KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

rampa de aceleración

English translation: under acceleration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en rampa de aceleración
English translation:under acceleration
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

14:59 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electrical components
Spanish term or phrase: rampa de aceleración
Quality Control - manufacturing processes for terminals - solutions to problems:
Para evitar las decompensaciones en la velocidad de entrega, se coloca en las devanadoras un PLC programable, para poder regular en cada caso la velocidad de entrega, que ahora ya no es lineal sino que es entregada en **rampa de aceleración**, de este modo se evita que en el arranque resbale la bobina, y evita que sufran los rodillos de arrastre. Any help appreciated.
MargaBBB
under acceleration
Explanation:
seems to be saying- that instead of being released at a fixed(linear) speed, rather the release takes place under acceleration. Try this and see if it doesn't make sense. The PLC regulates the velocity of release, matching it to each case.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, but I agree with you that the context seems to make your idea the most probable. Great help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acceleration rampjafroome
5ramp (mode)
Jackie_A
5acceleration slopeAntonio Costa
4under accelerationGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acceleration ramp


Explanation:
like Galileo's Acceleration Ramp. Many other google references



    Reference: http://www.earth.usc.edu/~geol130/LabManual_2.pdf
jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
18 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
49 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acceleration slope


Explanation:
Acceleration change rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 15:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please visit http://www.controlchips.com/MANUALS/CY545/545-05.htm

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under acceleration


Explanation:
seems to be saying- that instead of being released at a fixed(linear) speed, rather the release takes place under acceleration. Try this and see if it doesn't make sense. The PLC regulates the velocity of release, matching it to each case.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, but I agree with you that the context seems to make your idea the most probable. Great help!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ramp (mode)


Explanation:
I would say something like: ...but rather delivered in a *ramp mode*, this way...

Quote from ref site: "The instrument supports two types of sample analysis: regular mode and ramp mode."

Regards...


    Reference: http://www.rpco.com/products/dieprod/die5100/analyze.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193