KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

divertor

English translation: divertor


17:06 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: divertor
this has already been translated from German into Spanish, so it probably doesn't exist in Spanish either.

The sentence is the heading for the specifications for a machine:

Listado de prestaciones para el diseño y fabricación de lod módulos "Target" del divertor

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:divertor
Explanation:
He buscado en Eurodicuatom y
Diverter: inversor, derivador (Dicc. of Glass)

Sin embargo, divertor me da:

desviador, deflector (Nuclear Energy)
Deflector (PLASMA PHYSICS GLOSSARY)

Suerte
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
Thanks very much, deflector it is - It IS something to do with plasma physics

I haven't been able to get into Eurodic recently. :¬(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4divertor
J. Calzado
4diverterGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diverter


Explanation:
something that 'routes' or changes the direction of something

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divertor


Explanation:
He buscado en Eurodicuatom y
Diverter: inversor, derivador (Dicc. of Glass)

Sin embargo, divertor me da:

desviador, deflector (Nuclear Energy)
Deflector (PLASMA PHYSICS GLOSSARY)

Suerte

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks very much, deflector it is - It IS something to do with plasma physics

I haven't been able to get into Eurodic recently. :¬(