KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tienen eje ascendente

English translation: rising stem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eje ascendente
English translation:rising stem
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:42 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tienen eje ascendente
Part of a Gate or Globe valve.
seanmac
United Kingdom
rising stem
Explanation:
eje, in my experience with these things, is often shaft, and:

Stem: The rod or shaft transmitting motion from an operator (handwheel or gear operator) to the closure element of the valve. (1st ref)

rising is, of course, one of the possible translations for ascendente

RS: Rising stem - A valve stem with threads arranged so that as the stem turns, the threads engage a stationary threaded area and lift the stem along with the closure element attached to it. (1st ref)

This is another valve glossary link

http://www.dezurik.com/Webdata_PDF/60_01_2.pdf



Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rising stem
Nikki Graham
4 +1vertical stemGilbert Ashley
4They have an ascending axleLrodela
4Vertical axle [or guide].Ivan Sanchez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vertical axle [or guide].


Explanation:
It points to the vertical axle -or guide- where the open-close mechanism works in globe valves and gates.

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical stem


Explanation:
'Stem' is the more usual term in valves.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
23 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rising stem


Explanation:
eje, in my experience with these things, is often shaft, and:

Stem: The rod or shaft transmitting motion from an operator (handwheel or gear operator) to the closure element of the valve. (1st ref)

rising is, of course, one of the possible translations for ascendente

RS: Rising stem - A valve stem with threads arranged so that as the stem turns, the threads engage a stationary threaded area and lift the stem along with the closure element attached to it. (1st ref)

This is another valve glossary link

http://www.dezurik.com/Webdata_PDF/60_01_2.pdf






    Reference: http://www.thevalveshop.com/menu/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22rising+stem%22%2Bval...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks again.

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They have an ascending axle


Explanation:
the word ascendente translates into ascending

the word eje translates into Axle or shaft. you can use either word depending on what you are talking about. in this case I feel the word to use would be axle.

hope it helps.

Lrodela
United States