KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

el bajo par de maniobra de las mismas.

English translation: their low operating torque


12:46 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: el bajo par de maniobra de las mismas.
Actuators for Butterfly valves are small and simple considering "el bajo......"
seanmac
United Kingdom
English translation:their low operating torque
Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Operating torque: par de maniobra (Dicc. aeronaútica de Paris)
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3their low operating torque
J. Calzado
4ease of turningGilbert Ashley
4low torque operation
P Forgas
5 -1Low maneuvering performance..Ivan Sanchez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Low maneuvering performance..


Explanation:
In this case, "el bajo par" is a term for golfers "low par", etc..which means a poor performance under certain conditions.

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rossana Triaca: It refers to how easy they are to turn (low torque).
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, this is the correct answer...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low torque operation


Explanation:
www.homesteadvalve.com/eccentric.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
their low operating torque


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Operating torque: par de maniobra (Dicc. aeronaútica de Paris)

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: seen it that way a lot...
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

agree  Raúl Waldman: Super exacto.
3 days 32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ease of turning


Explanation:
Actually I would use 'handles' instead of actuators.: "The handles of butterfly valves are small and simple because of their ease of turning/operation." Doesn't this sound more intelligible?

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184