KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Solución abierta

English translation: Passively/in a passive way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:De manera pasiva
English translation:Passively/in a passive way

18:31 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Process Planning
Spanish term or phrase: Solución abierta
One more process planning question. The sentence reads:

"Estas secuencias dejan abierta la solución a los niveles de recursos inferiores de una forma pasiva a través de las distintas alternativas".

La solución abierta...?
De una forma pasiva...?

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.

Desmond
Desmond Cullen
... let inferior resources levels come up with the solution by acting in a pasive way through...
Explanation:
It seems clear to me. I hope it's useful.
Selected response from:

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Grading comment
Al final he optado por: "Through different resources these sequence levels leave the solution open in a passive way." Gracias por tu ayuda. Por cierto, "passive" se escribe con doble "s" en inglés.

Ciao

Desmond
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leave the solution open
Ana Juliá
5solution still open
Jackie_A
4... let inferior resources levels come up with the solution by acting in a pasive way through...
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave the solution open


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Ejemplo:
Unfortunately we find the
final optimization problem so hard to solve that we leave the solution open.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 18:50:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de forma pasiva: passively, in a passive way


    Reference: http://www.mathematik.uni-bielefeld.de/sfb343/preprints/pr00...
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, I think it's this nonsense sentence that is confusing you, "... leave the solution open to [be provided by] the lower resource levels ...."
4 mins

agree  Worklog
23 mins
  -> Thanks to all of you
The asker has declined this answer

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solution still open


Explanation:
...in a passive way these sequences leave the solution (still) open for the lower income levels...

Depending upon more context (still) may be ommitted.

Good luck...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
The asker has declined this answer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... let inferior resources levels come up with the solution by acting in a pasive way through...


Explanation:
It seems clear to me. I hope it's useful.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Al final he optado por: "Through different resources these sequence levels leave the solution open in a passive way." Gracias por tu ayuda. Por cierto, "passive" se escribe con doble "s" en inglés.

Ciao

Desmond