KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ingeniero especializado máximo

English translation: Senior Engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingeniero especializado máximo
English translation:Senior Engineer
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

11:41 Jan 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Nuclear Plant
Spanish term or phrase: ingeniero especializado máximo
A title (México). No further context. Your suggestions?

Thanks a million.
Davorka Grgic
Chief/Senior Engineering Expert
Explanation:
ingeniero especializado máximo

Chief/Senior Engineering Expert

or

Chief/Senior Specialist Engineer

Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Consulta con tu cliente nManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +2Chief/Senior Engineering ExpertxxxLia Fail
4 +1highly specilized engineer
Marisa Pavan
4 +1Senior Specialist Engineer,
P Forgas
4 -1high-specialized engineer
RWSTranslation
3chief specialized engineer
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
high-specialized engineer


Explanation:
idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 12:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

its of course not a title, but a description

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana Maria Paonessa: I would say "highly specialized engineer"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chief specialized engineer


Explanation:
Another suggestion, maybe máximo=chief.

HTH,
Patricia Ferreira


Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chief/Senior Engineering Expert


Explanation:
ingeniero especializado máximo

Chief/Senior Engineering Expert

or

Chief/Senior Specialist Engineer



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

D.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Haciendo memoria de las empresas en las cuales he trabajado, Senior Engineer es la autoridad máxima dentro de su área técnica (por ejemplo, Senior Transmission Engineer es el encargado del proyecto de la línea de transmisión. Coincido contigo.
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Senior Specialist Engineer,


Explanation:
... Safety Engineer Steve Bauman, Mechanical Engineer Rick Bell, Senior Specialist Engineer,
Boeing Tom Benson, Research Engineer Larry Bisbee, Mechanical Design ...
quest.arc.nasa.gov/aero/team/profiles.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidnei Arruda
45 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Consulta con tu cliente n


Explanation:
Davorka: Como sugieren DSC y Ana Paonessa, tu cliente tal vez quiere decir “ingeniero altamente especializado”; si éste es el caso, su español es malo (lo que no sería extraño), tendrías que consultarlo con él/ella. La Ingeniería Nuclear es una especialidad en algunos países (ahora no recuerdo cuáles, pero estoy seguro de haberlo visto).

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, es lo mejor que puedes hacer cuando el contexto no es claro. Yo también creo que puede ser ingeniero altamente especializado o como sugiere Ailish Chief / Senior Engineering Expert, o simplemente Senior Engineer.
12 mins

agree  pedrores: De acuerdo, el español de ese "título" es pésimo. EL título se parece al que se dio a sí mismo el dictador colombiano Gustavo Rojas Pinila: "General Jefe Supremo" :-) :-). Que el cliente diga que quiere expresar con esas confusas palabras.
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly specilized engineer


Explanation:
It makes sense.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joanne: This seems to be the most accurate and in general usage in English.
1 hr
  -> Thanks