KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Presostato

English translation: low pressure switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presostato
English translation:low pressure switch
Entered by: edurne

08:40 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Presostato
La oración es :
Presostato de mínima

(en un secadero de gas)
edurne
pressostat, low pressure switch
Explanation:
when used to cut something, for instance an air flow due to low pressure, it is a low pressure switch.
The real technical word is pressostat, although seldom used in the US.
See, for instance http://www.ventobacco.com/Products/burners/vcuburners2a.html
Selected response from:

charlesink
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Carlos, Edurne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pressure sensorHeathcliff
5pressostat, low pressure switchcharlesink
4low-pressure switch
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pressure sensor


Explanation:
and "Presostato de mínima" = "low-pressure sensor."

The word "pressostat" is sometimes used in English, but "pressure sensor" is the preferred phrase.

HTH,
HC


    McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Science & Technology
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-pressure switch


Explanation:
Cuando "presostato" = interruptor accionado por la variación de la presión en un líquido o en un gas, lo traduzco con "pressure switch".

Por si te sirve.
Saludos,
Patricia Ferreira

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pressostat, low pressure switch


Explanation:
when used to cut something, for instance an air flow due to low pressure, it is a low pressure switch.
The real technical word is pressostat, although seldom used in the US.
See, for instance http://www.ventobacco.com/Products/burners/vcuburners2a.html


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my own experience as engineer.
    Reference: http://www.ventobacco.com/Products/burners/vcuburners2a.html
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Carlos, Edurne