KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

esparragos & planas

English translation: studs and plain washers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esparragos & planas
English translation:studs and plain washers
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

09:52 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: esparragos & planas
esparragos r/c 7/8" x 4.3/4" inox 316

&

esparragos 7/8" x 3.1/2" inox 316 c/2tcas y 2A/planas
Ian Leverton
studs and plain washers
Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives several instances in which "esparragos" is translated as "studs".

Subject - Welding - jointing & separating - bonding(=SIC)


(1)
TERM soldeo de espárragos

Reference IIS-Term soudage I

(1)
TERM stud welding

Reference IIW-Term welding I
--------------

Subject - Internal combustion engines (=MGA)
- Vehicle disposal - ship disposal - aircraft disposal (rf: vehicle industry, see: INT)(=TRA)


(1)
TERM extractor de espárragos

Reference Glosario de la terminología Automotriz Chrysler España(ahora Peugeot-Talbot)

(1)
TERM stud extractor

Reference De Coster,Dictionary Automotive Engineering,SAUR,München,1986
-----------------------

Subject - "Hydraulic engineering; water engineering" (=BAC)
- "machine tools (rf: working, see: TEK; processing, see: TEA)" (=MGD)
- "Land transport - road traffic (sn: other than railways; rf: for vehicle industry, see: INT5 and INT6)"(=TR5)



(1)
TERM esparragos del presaestopas del cilindro

Reference FEM-Seccion VII-Terminologia para ascensores,escaleras moviles y andenes moviles 1981

(1)
TERM cylinder gland stud

Reference FEM-Section VII-Terminology for lifts,escalators and passenger conveyors 1981
------------------------
Subject - Welding - jointing & separating - bonding(=SIC)

(1)
TERM soldadura al arco con pistola de espárragos

Reference según Beigbeder Atienza,Nuevo Dicc.politécnico,Díaz Santos,1988;según Collocott,Dicc.científico y tecnológico Chambers,1978,3ªed.



(1)
TERM arc stud welding

Reference Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip

Note {DOM} welding
-------------

For "planas" I agree with Antonio.






Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3studs and plain washersIan Ferguson
5 +1bolts and plain washersAntonio Costa
4BOLTS AND FLAT (WASHERS)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolts and plain washers


Explanation:
That's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 10:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stud type bolts

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consuelo Fabian: Correcto, 2A/planas= 2 plain washers
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
studs and plain washers


Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives several instances in which "esparragos" is translated as "studs".

Subject - Welding - jointing & separating - bonding(=SIC)


(1)
TERM soldeo de espárragos

Reference IIS-Term soudage I

(1)
TERM stud welding

Reference IIW-Term welding I
--------------

Subject - Internal combustion engines (=MGA)
- Vehicle disposal - ship disposal - aircraft disposal (rf: vehicle industry, see: INT)(=TRA)


(1)
TERM extractor de espárragos

Reference Glosario de la terminología Automotriz Chrysler España(ahora Peugeot-Talbot)

(1)
TERM stud extractor

Reference De Coster,Dictionary Automotive Engineering,SAUR,München,1986
-----------------------

Subject - "Hydraulic engineering; water engineering" (=BAC)
- "machine tools (rf: working, see: TEK; processing, see: TEA)" (=MGD)
- "Land transport - road traffic (sn: other than railways; rf: for vehicle industry, see: INT5 and INT6)"(=TR5)



(1)
TERM esparragos del presaestopas del cilindro

Reference FEM-Seccion VII-Terminologia para ascensores,escaleras moviles y andenes moviles 1981

(1)
TERM cylinder gland stud

Reference FEM-Section VII-Terminology for lifts,escalators and passenger conveyors 1981
------------------------
Subject - Welding - jointing & separating - bonding(=SIC)

(1)
TERM soldadura al arco con pistola de espárragos

Reference según Beigbeder Atienza,Nuevo Dicc.politécnico,Díaz Santos,1988;según Collocott,Dicc.científico y tecnológico Chambers,1978,3ªed.



(1)
TERM arc stud welding

Reference Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip

Note {DOM} welding
-------------

For "planas" I agree with Antonio.









    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Yes, I have the Politécnico.
7 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: Thank you Cecilia
5 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BOLTS AND FLAT (WASHERS)


Explanation:
Keep all the abbreviations in mind
tcas means tuercas (nuts)
A/planas means arandelas planas (flat washers.
inox. means (acero) inoxidable (stainless steel).
esparrago can mean: bolt, stay bolt, peg, pin.
My answer is: BOLTS AND FLAT WASHERS

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940