KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

arquitecto director de la obra

English translation: supervising architect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arquitecto director de la obra
English translation:supervising architect

09:57 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / architecture, building
Spanish term or phrase: arquitecto director de la obra
Tengo entendido que las frases "work manager" y "project supervisor" aluden normalmente a personas que no son arquitectos.
Cuando el arquitecto autor del proyecto no es el mismo que el arquitecto director de a obra (que supervisa la ejecución del proyecto), tengo dudas sobre cómo expresar este término.
Gracias de antemano.
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
supervising architect
Explanation:
esto es lo que se me ocurre a mí.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Este término pone de manifiesto la distinción entre el "arquitecto autor del proyecto" y el "arquitecto director de la obra", que son diferentes en el texto en cuestión.
Es breve y preciso. Su uso viene demostrado por las referencias proporcionadas.
Muchas gracias a Hazel y a todos los que contribuyeron con sus respuestas.
Antonio F Castillo
Torremolinos (España)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supervising architect
Hazel Whiteley
4lead architectLee Penya
4architect project manager
Nikki Graham
4managing (or leading) architectPaul Stevens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managing (or leading) architect


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Algo ambiguo. No excluye al autor del proyecto.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Algo ambiguo. No excluye al autor del proyecto.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervising architect


Explanation:
esto es lo que se me ocurre a mí.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22%60supervising+architect...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Este término pone de manifiesto la distinción entre el "arquitecto autor del proyecto" y el "arquitecto director de la obra", que son diferentes en el texto en cuestión.
Es breve y preciso. Su uso viene demostrado por las referencias proporcionadas.
Muchas gracias a Hazel y a todos los que contribuyeron con sus respuestas.
Antonio F Castillo
Torremolinos (España)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architect project manager


Explanation:
or architect/project manager

project manager = a person appointed by a client toplan and control a large, complex project and coordinate the buidling team through all stages of design and construction.
Dictionary of Building by Maclean and Scott

Architect Project Manager Opportunity, Philadelphia, PA

Posted by Patty Murray on March 21, 2001 at 12:53:38:

I am a recruiter helping our international client fill their opening in the Philadelphia area.

Requirements for the position are 5-10 years of expereince as a registered Architect in Pennsylvania, Maryland or Delaware. Constuction design experience in pharmaceutical or manufacturing clean room environments needed. Strong interpersonal skils, project management skills and presentations skills are a must. My client is looking for experienced seasoned architects only. Please forward resume to the above eamil address.

Salary $72,000 to $81,000 EOE

Registered Project Architect / Project Manager
(Raleigh/Durham or Charlotte)
Registered Architect with 6 to 9 years experience to work as Project Architect/Project Manager. Requires technical proficiency in AutoCAD, Word, Excel, and Microsoft Project with interest in supporting team to delivering quality design. Candidates must be able to involve themselves in several projects and work in a team environment. Good design and communication skills needed. Demonstrated ability to manage all aspects of projects for a firm that offers a strong design oriented work experience serving select clients. Proven experience working with Higher Education clients and State Construction a plus. Salary based on qualifications and experience. Benefits include Health and Dental Plan, 401K, AIA dues, career path opportunities.

http://www.freelon.com/opportunities.html


    Reference: http://brown-brownarchitects.com/staff.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=B%FAsqueda+en...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
No excluye al autor del proyecto.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No excluye al autor del proyecto.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead architect


Explanation:
See http://web.mit.edu/oki/project.html


    Reference: http://web.mit.edu/oki/project.html
Lee Penya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30