KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ataque en la superficie

English translation: etch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ataque en la superficie
English translation:etch
Entered by: Camara

13:29 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / laser marking
Spanish term or phrase: ataque en la superficie
Context: laser marking
I'm looking for generic term to refer to 'atacar' the surface of a material (not specific like penetrate, ablate, etc..) Any ideas please?
This is the context: ...se necesita además de una alta velocidad de marcado, un ataque en la superficie que permita obtener suficiente contraste.
Thank you...
xxxAnneM
etch
Explanation:
to etch the surface (with a laser beam)
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you... I tried to add notes but have been unable to. I agree that etch can be atacar but in the doubt that 'atacar' is always 'etch',I juggled around with the sentence to avoid being over-specific:-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1etchMarcus Malabad
4 +1etching?
Robert INGLEDEW
4GrabaciónGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etch


Explanation:
to etch the surface (with a laser beam)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
Thank you... I tried to add notes but have been unable to. I agree that etch can be atacar but in the doubt that 'atacar' is always 'etch',I juggled around with the sentence to avoid being over-specific:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: I can't think of anything better
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etching?


Explanation:
Te doy las opciones de Javier Collazo
ataque = attack, tamping (of powder), breaking (of ground)
ataque químico = etching

Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 13:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No ví la respuesta de Marcus cuando puse la mía. Sólo que él habla de tratamiento láser, y yo de tratamiento químico, pero la palabra es la misma: yo puse el sustantivo, y él el verbo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: hey Bob! I guess we're up at the same time...
9 mins
  -> Yes, Marcus, I got up at 5.40 a.m....because I have to do some proof-reading later.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grabación


Explanation:
Etch translates as grabar

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184