KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

avellanado

English translation: countersunk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:avellanado
English translation:countersunk
Entered by: Camara

21:18 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: avellanado
Un Barreno broca 3/16 x 3/8 Prof. Avellanado 45(deg.) Hasta 1/32
Todd Makar
countersunk
Explanation:
From Robb's Diccionario para ingenieros and the Eurodicautom

avellanado

Reference CSIC


Definition to provide(a workpiece)with a conical hole or(the outer end of a hole)with a conical enlargement,so as to receive a centre or the head of a "countersunk screw"

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)
TERM countersink

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.951.47
(2)
TERM cone

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.951.47

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1countersunk
Nikki Graham
4countersunk
P Forgas
4flat head
Hazel Whiteley
3countersunkgcaddy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
countersunk


Explanation:
From Robb's Diccionario para ingenieros and the Eurodicautom

avellanado

Reference CSIC


Definition to provide(a workpiece)with a conical hole or(the outer end of a hole)with a conical enlargement,so as to receive a centre or the head of a "countersunk screw"

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)
TERM countersink

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.951.47
(2)
TERM cone

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.951.47




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: this not that easy. Or is it?
1 min
  -> Well, no idea what the rest of it is. Has to be double checked in context

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat head


Explanation:

Un avellanado es un tornillo de cabeza plana, según la referencia. También puede ser otras piezas macho, mientras sean de cabeza plana

Si es un contexto textil de asientos de avión, la traducción parece ser "pluckered".


    Reference: http://www.interstate-screw.com/dict.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22Avellanado+%2...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
countersunk


Explanation:
Countersunk can refer to drill bits or to screws - see reference below


    Reference: http://www.bbn.co.uk/bin/stockitems.cgi?section=030204&file=...
gcaddy
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countersunk


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241