KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

maneta

English translation: (two-position) locking hand lever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maneta de válvula (de dos posiciones)
English translation:(two-position) locking hand lever
Entered by: Parrot

17:17 Feb 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / valves
Spanish term or phrase: maneta
maneta de una válvula, de una moto, etc.
Parrot
Spain
sólo por obediente (but ready to hide it!)
Explanation:
I had skipped your question because I'm clueless in this area, so take all this with a salt shaker...

According to this site, maneta is just a handle:

http://www.ave-chains.com/pags/contenidos.htm

But here's a picture of what I think you want:

http://www.ave-chains.com/pags/contenidos.htm

So, what about "clutch release"? Robb's gives clutch release as "desembrague", and Collazo as "(palanca de) liberación del embrague" (parenthesis and all).

There's also "clutch release lever": http://www.928oc.org/tip/tip571.htm.

Hope you can make something of this... (or I'll go hide in never-neverland) :-)

Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Admittedly this was tough to specify, but you've been helping me so much on line. Thanks, and thanks to the others also!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1claspxxxQuentinF
5handleAntonio Costa
4Handle or ClaspJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1sólo por obediente (but ready to hide it!)
Andrea Bullrich


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clasp


Explanation:
Espero le sirva.




    Simon & Schuster's
xxxQuentinF

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monica_mh: Lo mismo que manija... muy bien!
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Monica! :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sólo por obediente (but ready to hide it!)


Explanation:
I had skipped your question because I'm clueless in this area, so take all this with a salt shaker...

According to this site, maneta is just a handle:

http://www.ave-chains.com/pags/contenidos.htm

But here's a picture of what I think you want:

http://www.ave-chains.com/pags/contenidos.htm

So, what about "clutch release"? Robb's gives clutch release as "desembrague", and Collazo as "(palanca de) liberación del embrague" (parenthesis and all).

There's also "clutch release lever": http://www.928oc.org/tip/tip571.htm.

Hope you can make something of this... (or I'll go hide in never-neverland) :-)

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Admittedly this was tough to specify, but you've been helping me so much on line. Thanks, and thanks to the others also!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handle


Explanation:
See if it fits.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handle or Clasp


Explanation:
Dual position butterfly clasp (or handle...will have to see the diagram to be precise) - Maneta de válvula mariposa de dos posiciones

Espero te sirva.

Si se trata de regulaciones técnicas sobre motocicletas, revisa el enlace.

Ciao,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 19:58:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hice \'click\' muy rápido. En este enlace: http://www.fim.ch/en/, en la parte superior derecha - publications - está la sección \'rules\', luego \'technical regulations\' y una vez allí: road racing.
Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.fim.ch/en/
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050