KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

arco fajón

English translation: transverse arch


11:16 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: arco fajón
architecture
tracy evans
English translation:transverse arch
Explanation:

Architecture / Civil Engineering
Arco que refuerza una bóveda en su interior (muy usado en el románico)
Selected response from:

MSchumm
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transverse archMSchumm
3arch(ed) rib; transverse ribxxxAnneM


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transverse arch


Explanation:

Architecture / Civil Engineering
Arco que refuerza una bóveda en su interior (muy usado en el románico)



    Reference: http://www.activadic.com/Dicc/EnDic.htm
MSchumm
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez: tiene que estar en la bóveda, para que se llame fajón
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
996 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arch(ed) rib; transverse rib


Explanation:
dictionary entry;

a rib arch on the other hand is:
an arch formed of two or more parallel arched ribs.
My knowledge of architecture is limited so you might want to wait for other opinions :-)

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363