KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

depuración

English translation: debugging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depuración
English translation:debugging
Entered by: Irecu

23:11 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: depuración
depuración importante de los canales de grabación
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
debugging
Explanation:
that´s it.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2debugging
Irecu
4 +1scrubbing
Rick Henry
4purification, cleaning, cleansing
Rafa Lombardino
4purging of sound channels
Parrot
4purge ?Gabriela De Seta
4filtering of the sound
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1important depuration of the encumber chanelsmonica_mh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scrubbing


Explanation:
used in your context it would be scrubbing... scrubbing tracks.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 05:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

purification, cleaning, etc. all mean depuración, but scrubbing is the recording industry term used.


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtering of the sound


Explanation:
depuración = depuration, purification, cleaning, scrubbing. (Collazo)
I feel that none of these fits the context. One of the meanings that Louis Robb gives for depurador is filter. So I think I am right.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debugging


Explanation:
that´s it.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado
10 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo

agree  Sidnei Arruda
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purge ?


Explanation:
es una traducción para depuración...

Gabriela De Seta
Argentina

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purging of sound channels


Explanation:
I tend to agree with Robert, this is just another possibility - when you have a track or an instrument in a digitalizer's memory and you want to get rid of it.

The other possibility (not really a filtering, but a treatment of tracks or known as "digital mastering") involves moving the extremely high and extremely low notes on a digital sound graph so as to avoid vibrations in the audio signal.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
important depuration of the encumber chanels


Explanation:
It sounds to me that "canales de grabacion" it talking about taxes, right?

I hope it works for you! Good luck!

monica_mh
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: There is no connection between music and taxes here, dear
52 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purification, cleaning, cleansing


Explanation:
of important recording channels

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227