KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

igníguga

English translation: fireproof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ignífuga
English translation:fireproof
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

15:37 Feb 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: igníguga
Se refiere a la bóveda de un banco.
El diccionario me ofrece fireproof y fire-resistant.
"Huelo" que son diferentes cosas, am I right?
Cuál es ignífuga/o?
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Fire proof.
Explanation:
fire resistant - fire proof - fire retarding
These are the 3 meanings that Javier Collazo gives.
In the case of a bank vault, I would choose fire proof. The other terms do not guarantee that the vault will not suffer the consequences of the fire.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cualquiera de las dos
Irecu
4 +1Fire proof.
Robert INGLEDEW
4fireproofJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4fire-resistant, fireproof, fire-retardant
Elinor Thomas
4No creo que exista la palabra igniguga. Guga es un jugador de tenis:) Guga con fuegoxxxechoecho


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fire proof.


Explanation:
fire resistant - fire proof - fire retarding
These are the 3 meanings that Javier Collazo gives.
In the case of a bank vault, I would choose fire proof. The other terms do not guarantee that the vault will not suffer the consequences of the fire.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: good!
7 mins
  -> Gracias, José Luis

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No creo que exista la palabra igniguga. Guga es un jugador de tenis:) Guga con fuego


Explanation:
Mi experiencia en Florianopolis:)

xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire-resistant, fireproof, fire-retardant


Explanation:
Hola Aurora!

Podés usar la que mejor te convenga dentro del contexto. El Eurodicautom da las tres opciones para ignífugo.

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cualquiera de las dos


Explanation:
Tanto fireproof como fireresistant se refieren a lo mismo.
Suerte!!


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fireproof


Explanation:
Te adjunto el link de las regulaciones argentinas sobre bancos y su seguridad.
También te envío un documento sobre las espec. ténicas de las bóvedas bancarias (en inglés).
Te busco algo más y te lo paso
Suerte


    Reference: http://www.seguridadprivada.com.ar/banco_central_de_la_repub...
    Reference: http://www.thebankingchannel.com/images/storyart/PDF/disaste...
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050