KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Lo sentimos

English translation: we apogogise for the inconvenience


09:47 Feb 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Lo sentimos
Lo sentimos

En estos momentos estamos realizando tareas de mantenimiento.

En unos minutos volveremos a estar con todos vosotros.

Perdona por las molestias.
English translation:we apogogise for the inconvenience
Explanation:
which is used far too often sometimes....

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 10:24:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a misprint.
It should be

apologise or apologize, both are acceptable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 10:30:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding \'s\' and \'z\'
In the UK both are acceptable. See Oxford Advanced:
apologize (BrE also -ise)... then the explanation goes...
when it says \'also\' it means that both are acceptable.
In my experience, I know people who agree to accept both as correct and those who prefer \'s\' in the UK.
THis is a controversial question!
Anyway, while in Britain, I prefer to use verbs of such nature with \'s\'.
On the other hand, in theso called international English \'z\' is used most of hte times.
It\'s your choice now!
Good luck!
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 10:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you should use \'we are sorry\' at the beginning and for \'perdona por las molestias\' - we apologis/ze for.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 10:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And that in between would be:
We are temporarily offline for routine maintainance. We\'ll be back with you in a couple of minutes.
;-)
Selected response from:

DTec
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14we apogogise for the inconvenienceDTec
5 +2We are sorryJudith Facio
5We are sorry...Paul Stevens
4Sorry!
Alis?


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
we apogogise for the inconvenience


Explanation:
which is used far too often sometimes....

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 10:24:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a misprint.
It should be

apologise or apologize, both are acceptable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 10:30:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding \'s\' and \'z\'
In the UK both are acceptable. See Oxford Advanced:
apologize (BrE also -ise)... then the explanation goes...
when it says \'also\' it means that both are acceptable.
In my experience, I know people who agree to accept both as correct and those who prefer \'s\' in the UK.
THis is a controversial question!
Anyway, while in Britain, I prefer to use verbs of such nature with \'s\'.
On the other hand, in theso called international English \'z\' is used most of hte times.
It\'s your choice now!
Good luck!
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 10:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you should use \'we are sorry\' at the beginning and for \'perdona por las molestias\' - we apologis/ze for.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 10:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And that in between would be:
We are temporarily offline for routine maintainance. We\'ll be back with you in a couple of minutes.
;-)


DTec
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
2 mins
  -> Thanks FiBi ;-)

agree  Davorka Grgic
3 mins
  -> Thanks Davorka ;-)

agree  Gilbert Ashley: We apologize(note spelling correction) or We´re sorry
7 mins
  -> 's' or 'z' may be optional here !!!! 100%

agree  xiquet
9 mins
  -> Thanks David ;-)

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: I think Gilbert refers also to the typo "apoGogise"...
18 mins
  -> Thanks David ;-) ... and my apologies! Look I've already thanked you twice... Sorry Xiquet and thanks!

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Gilbert, there's no correction to make. "S" for UK English and "z" for USA English. Your "z" would be a spelling mistake where I live.
22 mins
  -> I agree, but they use 'z' in BrE as well now. Too much influence, I'm afraid. Thank you, Cid Campeador!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
26 mins
  -> Thanks Jose ;-)

agree  Egmont
46 mins
  -> Thanks albertov ;-)

agree  jafroome
49 mins
  -> Thanks Jafroome

agree  A Hayes
1 hr
  -> Thanks munchkin ;-)

agree  Anaviva
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana ;-)

agree  mirta
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirta ;-)

agree  María C. Cané Loza: I would use the plural form : "inconveniences"
9 hrs
  -> OK ! Thanks Mayacane ;-)

agree  Jason Summers
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jason :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We are sorry


Explanation:
No need

Judith Facio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec
35 mins

agree  Gabriela De Seta
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are sorry...


Explanation:
We are currently carrying out maintenance works.

We will be with you again in a few minutes.

Apologies for any inconvenience caused.


That is the translation of the whole text, if you wanted it.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry!


Explanation:
I'd go for the shortest option.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49