KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

desafectación

English translation: decongesting/supression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desafectación
English translation:decongesting/supression
Entered by: Parrot

19:43 Feb 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / trenes alta velocidad
Spanish term or phrase: desafectación
Desafectación de la estación de Tal Sitio.
I interpret this to mean "unburdening or relieving", but the word also has specific meanings in the railroad and environmental context. For the sake of argument, can anyone give me another reading?
Parrot
Spain
decongestioning
Explanation:
as in reduction of traffic? :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks. There is a second meaning of the term (poner fuera de servicio) but I was looking for someone to confirm this (Andrea Bullrich finally did, off-line; now I know it is not exclusive to Spain but also applies to South America). However, I realize that both interpretations were actually possible in the text and the specific meaning in this case has to be sought in external factors.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decongestioningJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Synonims
biancaf202
1underloading
Natalie Sanadze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decongestioning


Explanation:
as in reduction of traffic? :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks. There is a second meaning of the term (poner fuera de servicio) but I was looking for someone to confirm this (Andrea Bullrich finally did, off-line; now I know it is not exclusive to Spain but also applies to South America). However, I realize that both interpretations were actually possible in the text and the specific meaning in this case has to be sought in external factors.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Synonims


Explanation:
Alleviate the traffic
Ease the circulation
Lessen the congestion
Improve the conditions
Diminish the jamming
Or any combination of the above

Suerte, Bianca

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
underloading


Explanation:
or underload
--just guessing

Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 9