KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

racor triple-lok (JIC 37 degrees)

English translation: Racor Triple-Lok a 37 grados (Norma JIC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:racor triple-lok (JIC 37 degrees)
English translation:Racor Triple-Lok a 37 grados (Norma JIC)
Entered by: Jorge Payan

14:44 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Machinery parts
Spanish term or phrase: racor triple-lok (JIC 37 degrees)
Last one, thank goddess. Thanks for the help :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Racor Triple-Lok a 37 grados (Norma JIC)
Explanation:
Triple-Lok seems to be a commercial brand name and wouldn't be translatable.
JIC stands for Joint Industrial Council (It was an association disappeared several years ago). Their standars were adopted by other councils and associations as own to them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 17:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, I thought you were asking help for the translation. Anyway, the explanation I gave you is equally valid :-). I think that is should read: racor triple-lok (JIC), 37 degrees

Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks bud, it is indeed brand names and acronym. :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Racor Triple-Lok a 37 grados (Norma JIC)
Jorge Payan
3 +2triple-lock union (JIC 37 degrees)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triple-lock union (JIC 37 degrees)


Explanation:
Since it appears to be mostly in English anyway, maybe JIC is also an english acronym. I don't know what it is, but with a seach engine you might be able to find out.

¡Suerte!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Racor Triple-Lok a 37 grados (Norma JIC)


Explanation:
Triple-Lok seems to be a commercial brand name and wouldn't be translatable.
JIC stands for Joint Industrial Council (It was an association disappeared several years ago). Their standars were adopted by other councils and associations as own to them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 17:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, I thought you were asking help for the translation. Anyway, the explanation I gave you is equally valid :-). I think that is should read: racor triple-lok (JIC), 37 degrees




    Reference: http://www.eng-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/lev2/83/lev3/84/pid/...
    Reference: http://www.cohidrem.com/CONEC.HTM
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Thanks bud, it is indeed brand names and acronym. :-))