KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

trasvase

English translation: water transfer/diversion (project)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trasvase
English translation:water transfer/diversion (project)
Entered by: xxxAnneM

16:04 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: trasvase
Hello!
Is a 'trasvase' an aqueduct, or is there a better term? Man-made construction for water transfer between river basins. Thank you
xxxAnneM
Interbasin Diversion
Explanation:
Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)



(1)
TERM trasvase

Reference ICOLD,Dic Tec Presas 1978



(1)
TERM interbasin diversion

Reference ICOLD,Tech Dict Dams 1978

eurodic

6 NYCRR Part X [1/1]
... c) "Consumptive Use" means a use of Great Lakes water, other than an interbasin
diversion, that results in a failure to return any portion of the amount ...
www.dec.state.ny.us/website/regs/675.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Anthropogenic Changes to Great Lakes Later Levels
... The Lake Michigan diversion at Chicago is perhaps the most well known interbasin
diversion taking water from Lake Michigan and diverting it into the Illinois ...
huron.lre.usace.army.mil/levels/manmade.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

and lots of examples in google


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 17:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the environment. San Juan-Chama Project-This is an interbasin diversion (of ~100kaf,
annually) water from the San Juan River to the Rio Grande. Project water ...
www.riogranderestoration.org/page11.html

\"We are certainly supportive of ensuring water needs of the citizens of the Red River Valley are met, but not at the expense of Missouri citizens. A Bureau of Reclamation study has shown that those needs can be met without resorting to an interbasin diversion,\" said Missouri Department of Natural Resources Director Steve Mahfood.
http://www.dnr.state.mo.us/newsrel/nr01_185.htm

basins are about rivers and lakes
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. Again this is a case where you ALL helped and I would like to share the points among you but I can't! In the end I opted for 'water diversion project', which fitted the context and is also what they are calling the large project underway in China (as well as water transfer project).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1riverain aqueductJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1transfer, discharge
Robert INGLEDEW
5riverain channel
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4course, watercoursexxxLia Fail
4Interbasin Diversion
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riverain aqueduct


Explanation:
why don;t you want to use this term? it seems good. It you add riverain everyone will know its about rivers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 16:48:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R. below has put us on the right track: inter-river aqueduct

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
33 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riverain channel


Explanation:
I am not sure about what does aqueducto means in English, but in Spanish is a very ancient Roman construction. Moreover, "trasvase" is not actually a construction, but the adjective from the verb "trasvasar", even though you might have seen it use in this way. For "trasvase" I have actually find "divert". You can check it here:
http://www.manifestacionvirtual.com/promo_ebro_i.htm#a

I hope all this information helps you. Good luck.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interbasin Diversion


Explanation:
Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)



(1)
TERM trasvase

Reference ICOLD,Dic Tec Presas 1978



(1)
TERM interbasin diversion

Reference ICOLD,Tech Dict Dams 1978

eurodic

6 NYCRR Part X [1/1]
... c) "Consumptive Use" means a use of Great Lakes water, other than an interbasin
diversion, that results in a failure to return any portion of the amount ...
www.dec.state.ny.us/website/regs/675.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Anthropogenic Changes to Great Lakes Later Levels
... The Lake Michigan diversion at Chicago is perhaps the most well known interbasin
diversion taking water from Lake Michigan and diverting it into the Illinois ...
huron.lre.usace.army.mil/levels/manmade.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

and lots of examples in google


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 17:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the environment. San Juan-Chama Project-This is an interbasin diversion (of ~100kaf,
annually) water from the San Juan River to the Rio Grande. Project water ...
www.riogranderestoration.org/page11.html

\"We are certainly supportive of ensuring water needs of the citizens of the Red River Valley are met, but not at the expense of Missouri citizens. A Bureau of Reclamation study has shown that those needs can be met without resorting to an interbasin diversion,\" said Missouri Department of Natural Resources Director Steve Mahfood.
http://www.dnr.state.mo.us/newsrel/nr01_185.htm

basins are about rivers and lakes

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. Again this is a case where you ALL helped and I would like to share the points among you but I can't! In the end I opted for 'water diversion project', which fitted the context and is also what they are calling the large project underway in China (as well as water transfer project).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
22 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is between lakes not rivers
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer, discharge


Explanation:
If it refers to the physical operation.(trasvasamiento, or trasvase) I would use either of these words. Aqueduct has its Spanish translation (acueducto).
You have the context, so it is up to you to decide whether it refers to the operation of transferring or discharging the water, or if it refers to some physical installation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 19:41:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIVERSION IS ALSO A VALID OPTION, IF USED AS A VERB, AND NOT AS A NOUN.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: I agree with you. Trasvase is the operation and not de construction itself
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Fainberg.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course, watercourse


Explanation:
This is in relation to teh Río Ebro, I suppose. See below, for background.

El trasvase del Rio Ebro = the diversion of the River Ebro/ teh altering/alteration of the course of the River Ebro

DRAE: transvasar/trasvasar: pasar un liquido de un recipiente a otro

Collins: decant, transfer; (río) divert


Thesaurus: deviation, deflection (?), digression (?), divergence (?); alter course; divert from its course;

La regulación del agua mediante la construcción de grandes embalses para
su posterior distribución a otros territorios mediante el conocido
trasvase del Ebro es uno de los fenómenos que más ha impactado en
nuestra tierra en los últimos años, sobre todo en zonas de afectad@s por
la construcción de obras hidraúlicas que, como el Pirineo, quedaran
gravemente dañadas desde un punto de vista ecológico, social y humano.

http://www.google.com/search?q=trasvase English&hl=es&btnG=B...

DRAE: transvasar/trasvasar: pasar un liquido de un recipiente a otro

Collins: decant, transfer; (río) divert

TRASVASE seems to be one of those words that you might translate differently, depending on whetehr you want a verb, noun, etc, since an exact equivalent doesn't exist in English

As the NOUN for the thing itself, perhaps you could build a sentence around 'course' or 'watercourse', where it's clear that you are referring to the new, artificial course of the river.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368