KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

electrodomésticos mayores y menores

English translation: large and small electrical household appliances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:electrodomésticos mayores y menores
English translation:large and small electrical household appliances
Entered by: Anaviva

14:30 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: electrodomésticos mayores y menores
Electrical appliance certification document. Any suggestions please :-)
Anaviva
Spain
large and small electrical appliances
Explanation:
seems appropriate
Selected response from:

Jill Renwick
Grading comment
Many thanks :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3minor/major electric appliances
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1major and small appliances
Marian Greenfield
4large and small household appliances.
Robert INGLEDEW
4large and small electrical appliancesJill Renwick
4major and minor appliancesJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minor/major electric appliances


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


[PDF] Plan Ahead for
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in the refrigerator for about four hours. * Turn off major electric appliances
that were on when the power went off. This will help to prevent power surges ...
www.pge.com/004_safety/pdf/outage_home.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pge.com ]

Unireashop.ro
... Found: 5 shops. Shops: Altex Electrocenter (third floor) Major electric appliances
- refrigerators & freezers, washing machines, electronics - television sets ...
www.unireashop.ro/eng/catalog/magazin/rezultate.php?searchK... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 11 - 20 of about 28,800. Search took 0.11 seconds.
water filter,household electrical appliances and antenna
... and technology,devote herself to developing diverse high grade minor household
electric appliances and green environment products.As manufacturer,we can ...
www.bio-byte.com/exchange/messages/1376.html - 10k -


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: You are right...electric. Came in together :-)
1 min

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 min

agree  A Hayes
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major and minor appliances


Explanation:
Just a thought....
JL

"Feel at home with DIRECTV, ... Kitchen Trends. Kitchen or Catwalk? The latest appliances--major and minor--are as fashionable"

http://www.homestore.com/HomeTech/Appliances/default.asp


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large and small electrical appliances


Explanation:
seems appropriate

Jill Renwick
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Many thanks :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large and small household appliances.


Explanation:
That is how I would put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 15:00:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

electrodomésticos = household appliances (Routledge)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major and small appliances


Explanation:
the two adjectives don't seem to be a logical match, but things like washing machines, dishwashers, etc. are called major appliances while coffee makers, blenders, etc. are called small appliances.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
2 mins