KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

descube

English translation: devatting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descube
English translation:devatting
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

19:22 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ecological wines
Spanish term or phrase: descube
the process of elaboration and decanting of ecological wines.
Se debe prestar especial atención a las medidas de higiene durante el descube y trasiego.
luciana
devatting
Explanation:
See ref.
Selected response from:

Anguiano Pérez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3devatting
Anguiano Pérez
5separation
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5extraction of wine from crushed grape skinxxxOso
4removal (from the vat, or whatever the recipient is)xxxAnneM


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separation


Explanation:
Check it out:
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:cUX_a66O3hoC:www.filewi...

DESCUBE/SEPARATIONtrstrong>: Involves emptying the cask
to separate the wine from the marc (remains of the grapes).


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
devatting


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://www.oenology.org/enzymes4.html
    Reference: http://www.mmdusa.net/NewFiles/delas/dfcotrot_la_landonne.ht...
Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM: this is the technical term!
3 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: yes it is....
13 mins

agree  xxxtazdog
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal (from the vat, or whatever the recipient is)


Explanation:
as in taking out of. Descube comes I think from 'sacar del cubo' . It's when the wine is removed (taken out) of the recipient to separate it from the bits and pieces in it. I'm not sure if there is a more technical term.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extraction of wine from crushed grape skin


Explanation:
Hola Luciana,
El descube es la separación o extraxión del vino de las cáscaras de la uva comprimida.

Glosario de vinos -
DESCUBE: separación del vino de sus orujos.
data.terra.com.pe/comidaperu/vinos/glos2.asp

Buena suerte y ¡salud!
Oos ¶:^))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:34:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typo, debí escribir extracción
¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: Hi Oso.. I think your def. is partial: DESCUBE: Operación de vaciar la cuba para separar el vino de los orujos (http://www.geocities.com/Paris/9621/vinosdic.html#d). Sorry! :-)
13 hrs
  -> it's Ok Cindy...really.. I'm fine... Buuuuuuuaaaahhhhhhh!!! :^(((