KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

a nivel sistema, subsistema, bloque funcional y elemento

English translation: covering / regarding the system(s), sub-system(s), functional unit(s) and element(s)


13:38 Mar 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: a nivel sistema, subsistema, bloque funcional y elemento
EQUIPO: Diagramas eléctricos y lógicos, descripción técnica y funcional a nivel sistema, subsistema, bloque funcional y elemento
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:covering / regarding the system(s), sub-system(s), functional unit(s) and element(s)
Explanation:
no need.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4covering / regarding the system(s), sub-system(s), functional unit(s) and element(s)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3at system-, subsystem-, functional bloc- and element-level
two2tango
4 +1....at the system, subsystem, functional group and individual component level.Donald Masterson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
covering / regarding the system(s), sub-system(s), functional unit(s) and element(s)


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Valeria Verona
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  Maria Aguirre
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at system-, subsystem-, functional bloc- and element-level


Explanation:
Electrical and logical diagrams, technical and functional description at system-, subsystem-, functional bloc- and element-level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 00:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bloc is a typo, you\'re right! Block is correct


    Reference: http://www.eso.org/projects/vlti/control/descript.html
    Reference: http://www.softland.com.ar/Info/Popkin/sa2001/BusModelqref.d...
two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: (aunque prefiero "block").
31 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: yes,though I prefer " at the system ... and element levels", and without "-"
1 hr

agree  Parrot: block
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....at the system, subsystem, functional group and individual component level.


Explanation:
I think the other translations were a bit reductionist with the latter part of the sentence.

Donald Masterson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: removing "the", I would go with this one.
1 hr