KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cuba electrolítica

English translation: electrolytic cell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuba electrolítica
English translation:electrolytic cell
Entered by: Fernando Muela

12:02 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aluminio
Spanish term or phrase: cuba electrolítica
salas con cubas electrolíticas
victoria
electrolytic cell
Explanation:

Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)

(1)
TERM cuba electrolítica

Reference CSIC

Note {NTE} hidrógeno

(1)
TERM electrolytic cell

Reference EUR 6085 p.111

Note {NTE} Hydrogen

Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electrolytic cell
Fernando Muela
4electrolytic cellJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Electrolytic CellsIvan Sanchez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrolytic cell


Explanation:

Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)

(1)
TERM cuba electrolítica

Reference CSIC

Note {NTE} hidrógeno

(1)
TERM electrolytic cell

Reference EUR 6085 p.111

Note {NTE} Hydrogen




    Eurodicatom
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt. Collazo agrees with you.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
50 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrolytic Cells


Explanation:
Another: 'Electrolytical Vessels'.
"Of or relating to electrolysis or an electrolyte ;also Involving, produced by, or used in electrolysis the anode of an electrolytic cell"
Luck!


    Reference: http://atomica.com
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrolytic cell


Explanation:
Hola,

Si hablas de la cuba de electrolítica:

electroplating vat

Suerte,

JL

Routledge Tech

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050