KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

varilla de acero roscada

English translation: threaded steel rod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:varilla de acero roscada
English translation:threaded steel rod
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

18:42 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: varilla de acero roscada
pedestal en aluminio fundido con soporte de varilla de acero roscada y juego de cabeza.
Amy J.
threaded steel road
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 19:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oso is right...ROD and not \'road\'
I was \'discussing\' another term and my temper played with me...je je
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2threaded steel roadJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5Stainless Steel Threaded RodxxxOso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
threaded steel road


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 19:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oso is right...ROD and not \'road\'
I was \'discussing\' another term and my temper played with me...je je

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

neutral  xxxOso: Hola carnal! Creo que es "rod" y no "road" ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> je je je :-)))) YEAH!!!

agree  LEALZ: ...rod
8 hrs
  -> :-)) a todos nos pasa....

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stainless Steel Threaded Rod


Explanation:
Hoola Amy,
Aquí un link con información al respecto:
industrial-fastener.com/catalog/stainless-steel-threaded-rod-hb.html

Buena suerte y saludos delo Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hola Oso!!! No me atreví a poner 'inoxidable' (stainless) en la mía. Un abrazo, JL
6 mins
  -> Abrazo back, man! ¶:^)