KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pala (de un arado)

English translation: blade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pala (de un arado)
English translation:blade
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

19:38 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pala (de un arado)
pala para remover la tierra
Mar
blade
Explanation:
plough blade
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ploughshareGuiri
4spadeelenali
4spade, shovel
Natalie Sanadze
4blade
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade


Explanation:
plough blade

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spade, shovel


Explanation:
(herramienta) shovel:
(de jardiner?a) spade


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/cgi-bin/esp-engl.php
Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 9

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spade


Explanation:
spade = para cavar
shovel?

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ploughshare


Explanation:
Also written "plowshare" in US English.


    Reference: http://www.stomana.bg/proda17.htm
Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186