KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Despotillado

English translation: Chipped off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Despotillado
English translation:Chipped off
Entered by: Hsing-Yi Simon

03:22 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Despotillado
It's a document on inspection procedures for different products in the Plastics Industry. The original document is from Mexico.
"...No se acepta , descolorido o despostillado en la superficie de la joya..."
Hsing-Yi Simon
chipped (off)
Explanation:
despostillado o desportillado
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
I did go for chipping, according to the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chipped (off)
Monica Colangelo
5chipping
Henry Hinds
5chips
Sarah Brenchley
5chipped off on the edge or the cornersxxxOso
4imperfection
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chipped (off)


Explanation:
despostillado o desportillado

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
I did go for chipping, according to the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
0 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imperfection


Explanation:
As per Moliner: "desperfecto".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chipped off on the edge or the corners


Explanation:
Hola Hsing-Yi,
Otra opción para tí.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chips


Explanation:
I would change the sentence and use nouns for both descolorido and despostillado on the face of the jewel.
Alternatively: Chipping
Hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chipping


Explanation:
Others have suggested the word but this would be the proper way to say it grammatically in your sentence.

No discoloring nor chipping on the surface of the jewel is accepted...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512