KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ocuite

English translation: gliricidia sepium//Gliricidium sepium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cocuite//Cocoite//gliricidia sepium (madre de cacao, mata ratón, palo de hierro, cocoite (Central America), kakawati (Philippine
English translation:gliricidia sepium//Gliricidium sepium
Entered by: Maria

23:06 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ocuite
planta de México
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
gliricidia sepium
Explanation:
is cocoite o cucoite.... lo dejan en latin "Gliricidia sepium"

See these pages:

Gliricidia sepium (Jacq.) Kunth ex Walp. (1842). — FABACEAE —
Publicado en: Repertorium Botanices Systematicae. 1(4): 679. 1842.
Nombres comunes en México. Cacahuanano (Rep.
Mex.) ; Cocuite (Oax.); Cacahuiananche (Mich., Gro.,
Sin., Nay.); Cocoite, Chanté, Mata ratón, Yaité (Chis.);
Cocomuite; Cocuitle, Muiti (Ver.); Cuchunuc (l. zoque,
Chis.); Frijolillo (Mex.); Guie-niiza, Yaga-le (l. zapoteca,
Oax.); Muites; Mata rata (Gro.); Sayab, Sayauiab,
Sakyab (Yuc.); Tunduti (l. mixteca, Oax.); Ujcum (l.
tzeltal, Chis.); Xab-yaab (l. maya, Yuc.); Jelelte (l.
huasteca, S.L.P.); Flor de san José, Palo de corral
blancuzco, ligeramente protuberante y contiguo al
micrópilo. La testa es dura y ósea.
Raíz. En plantas provenientes de semillas el sistema
radical es fuerte y profundo, con una raíz pivotante y
raíces laterales en ángulos agudos respecto de la raíz
principal. En las plantas provenientes de estacas, las
raíces son superficiales.
Sexualidad. Hermafrodita.
Numero cromosómico: 2n = 22, 28.

http://www.conabio.gob.mx/arboles/pdfespecies/29-legum19m.pd...

Gliricidia sepium - the quintessential agroforestry species
Gliricidia sepium is a versatile, fast-growing tree favored by farmers for living fences, fuel, fodder, green manure, shade, support for crops, and erosion control. Common names include madre de cacao, mata ratón, palo de hierro, cocoite (Central America), kakawati (Philippines), gamal (Indonesia), quick stick (Jamaica) and gliricidia. Gliricidia sepium is not synonymous with G. maculata, a closely related but much less useful species.
Gliricidia sepium (Jacquin) Steudel is a small to medium sized tree attaining heights of 2 to 15 meters.

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gliricidia sepium
Maria
4 +1resinous "ocote" pine
Bill Greendyk
2 +2OCUITE... CREO QUE DEBES DEJARLA IGUAL
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
OCUITE... CREO QUE DEBES DEJARLA IGUAL


Explanation:
HE MIRADO POR TODO SITIOS Y ES IMPOSIBLE ENCONTRAR NINGUNA REFERENCIA A UNA PLANTA LLAMADA "OCUITE". SUPONGO QUE SI ES TAN RARA Y ESPECÍFICA DEBERÍAS DEJAR EL NOMBRE IGUAL.

LO ÚNICO QUE HE ENCONTRADO CON OCUITE ES UNA TRIBU INDÍGENA QUE VIVÍA EN CUBA..... POCA AYUDA ESA.

MIGUEL


    Reference: http://carlo260.supereva.it/deschamps.html?p
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis: Tampoco encontré nada.
5 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 mins

neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Please don't "shout". Do not use capitals like that.
26 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resinous "ocote" pine


Explanation:
Could this be a spelling error. The resinous 'ocote' pine is used for medicinal purposes. See link below, and hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 23:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin name = \"pinus montezumae\"


    Reference: http://www.academia.org.mx/dbm/DICAZ/o.htm
Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis: I'll buy that for a dollar!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, but I'll need $2, please! :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gliricidia sepium


Explanation:
is cocoite o cucoite.... lo dejan en latin "Gliricidia sepium"

See these pages:

Gliricidia sepium (Jacq.) Kunth ex Walp. (1842). — FABACEAE —
Publicado en: Repertorium Botanices Systematicae. 1(4): 679. 1842.
Nombres comunes en México. Cacahuanano (Rep.
Mex.) ; Cocuite (Oax.); Cacahuiananche (Mich., Gro.,
Sin., Nay.); Cocoite, Chanté, Mata ratón, Yaité (Chis.);
Cocomuite; Cocuitle, Muiti (Ver.); Cuchunuc (l. zoque,
Chis.); Frijolillo (Mex.); Guie-niiza, Yaga-le (l. zapoteca,
Oax.); Muites; Mata rata (Gro.); Sayab, Sayauiab,
Sakyab (Yuc.); Tunduti (l. mixteca, Oax.); Ujcum (l.
tzeltal, Chis.); Xab-yaab (l. maya, Yuc.); Jelelte (l.
huasteca, S.L.P.); Flor de san José, Palo de corral
blancuzco, ligeramente protuberante y contiguo al
micrópilo. La testa es dura y ósea.
Raíz. En plantas provenientes de semillas el sistema
radical es fuerte y profundo, con una raíz pivotante y
raíces laterales en ángulos agudos respecto de la raíz
principal. En las plantas provenientes de estacas, las
raíces son superficiales.
Sexualidad. Hermafrodita.
Numero cromosómico: 2n = 22, 28.

http://www.conabio.gob.mx/arboles/pdfespecies/29-legum19m.pd...

Gliricidia sepium - the quintessential agroforestry species
Gliricidia sepium is a versatile, fast-growing tree favored by farmers for living fences, fuel, fodder, green manure, shade, support for crops, and erosion control. Common names include madre de cacao, mata ratón, palo de hierro, cocoite (Central America), kakawati (Philippines), gamal (Indonesia), quick stick (Jamaica) and gliricidia. Gliricidia sepium is not synonymous with G. maculata, a closely related but much less useful species.
Gliricidia sepium (Jacquin) Steudel is a small to medium sized tree attaining heights of 2 to 15 meters.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
14 hrs