KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tipos de pintado

English translation: choice of wallpaper / types of wallpaper / background


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tipos de pintado
English translation:choice of wallpaper / types of wallpaper / background
Entered by: Karina Pelech

10:59 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / web application
Spanish term or phrase: tipos de pintado
Gestión de categorías:

Cada categoría podrá tener o no contenido asociado.
Tipos de contenido:
-Noticias: esto es lo normal, texto organizados en párrafos tipificados según los tipos de pintado disponibles para el site. Los tipos de pintado se definirán en función del site a alimentar.
-Productos: específico para el site de XXXX. Este tipo de contenido tiene asociado la imagen del productos y el pdf con el prospecto.
-Menús: Permite crear páginas que contienen un menú de opciones
J. Calzado
choice of wallpaper
Explanation:
This is a guess. 'Papel pintado' is wallpaper (the real kind). 'Pintado' is an abbreviation for 'papel pintado'. Wallpaper is the word for the image which appears behind text on a computer screen.

The news content on the site is laid out in paragraphs which are styled according to the kind of wallpaper used.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:53:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have now found a (tentative) use of this on http://lucas.hispalinux.es/ORCA/glosario.dict.
The more common term seems to be papel tapiz
Selected response from:

xxxtramont
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5backgroundsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2choice of wallpaperxxxtramont
4background types / wallpaper
Karina Pelech
4color typesAntonio Costa
4types of impression
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
choice of wallpaper


Explanation:
This is a guess. 'Papel pintado' is wallpaper (the real kind). 'Pintado' is an abbreviation for 'papel pintado'. Wallpaper is the word for the image which appears behind text on a computer screen.

The news content on the site is laid out in paragraphs which are styled according to the kind of wallpaper used.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:53:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have now found a (tentative) use of this on http://lucas.hispalinux.es/ORCA/glosario.dict.
The more common term seems to be papel tapiz

xxxtramont
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
1 min

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
31 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
types of impression


Explanation:
I think the text is referring to graphic types.
See www.graphiccontrols.com/prdcht.htm

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
color types


Explanation:
solid, hues, shades, etc

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backgrounds


Explanation:
more generic?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background types / wallpaper


Explanation:
As used throughout the web

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975