KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bases

English translation: bases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bases
English translation:bases
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

09:36 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bases
El Presidente explicó que el sistema de televisión actual no permitía la emisión de mas canales y que de acuerdo con la Ley, si una tercera parte de los miembros requería otros canales de televisión, la Comunidad tendría que instalar las bases en zonas del jardín y sería financiada por los propietarios que la requiriesen.
xxxlaurichi78
bases
Explanation:
The same as in Spanish.
Hope it helps.
Good luck.
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Creo q las otras opciones tb pueden valer, pero me quedo con esta porq es más genérica.

Gracias a todos!

:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foundations
Robert INGLEDEW
4pillarsCNF
4bases
Sarah Brenchley


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bases


Explanation:
The same as in Spanish.
Hope it helps.
Good luck.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Creo q las otras opciones tb pueden valer, pero me quedo con esta porq es más genérica.

Gracias a todos!

:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundations


Explanation:
the Community would have to install the foundations (of the tower) in the garden area, and it would be financed by the owners requiring this service (more TV channels).



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilbert. ¿cómo estás?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillars


Explanation:
Cuidado, laurichi:

Usá esta palabra solamente si la instalación está montada sobre pilares (se me ocurrió esa palabra porque por acá lo hacen así).
De no ser así, es preferible que uses las opciones de Sara o Robert.

Naty :^)

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75