KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cuenca cedente y cuenca receptor

English translation: Transferring basin / Receiving basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenca cedente y cuenca receptor
English translation:Transferring basin / Receiving basin
Entered by: Sery

18:39 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Water, environment
Spanish term or phrase: cuenca cedente y cuenca receptor
This is from the National Hydrological Plan in Spain and refers to a water diversion .
the sentence reads Los volúmenesde trasferencia se entenderán como máximos anuales medidos en el punto de tomade la cuenca cedente.
Judith Barclay
Transferring basin / Receiving basin
Explanation:
Ref. para transferring basin:The studies also recommended authorizing interbasin transfers of water, subject to regulatory approval, as long as economic and environmental assessments show benefits to the receiving basin exceed the costs to the transferring basin.

agnews.tamu.edu/dailynews/stories

Ya la ref. para receiving basin la proporcioné antes.


Saludos, Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
many thanks- Wow what a good reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Transferring basin / Receiving basinSery
4receiving basinSery


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receiving basin


Explanation:
Ref. for receiving basin

Delta (def.): A subaqueous and subaerial accumulation of river-derived sediments at the mouth of a river. The receiving basin (fig. 1) is the base level for the fluvial system and may be an ocean, sea or lake. Once base level is reached deposition results from the loss of momentum and the ability of the river to carry sediment. The term was first applied (circa 450 BC) to the by Herodotus who observed the deltoid shape Nile River delta. Deltas form wherever sediment at a river mouth is being supply faster than it can be removed by marine processes. Most deltas do not exhibit the classic deltoid form but have a wide range of morphologies and features that reflect the environment of the receiving basin.


www.salem.mass.edu



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Transferring basin / Receiving basin


Explanation:
Ref. para transferring basin:The studies also recommended authorizing interbasin transfers of water, subject to regulatory approval, as long as economic and environmental assessments show benefits to the receiving basin exceed the costs to the transferring basin.

agnews.tamu.edu/dailynews/stories

Ya la ref. para receiving basin la proporcioné antes.


Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
many thanks- Wow what a good reference!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxmgonzalez
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, this one is right.
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Paulina Gómez
51 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Karina Pelech: definitely!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias