KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

AA.VV.

English translation: various authors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autores varios (AAVV)
English translation:various authors
Entered by: Elena Miguel

17:38 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bibliography
Spanish term or phrase: AA.VV.
Do you know the equivalent of AA.VV. (autores varios) in a bibliography??

Thank you.
Elena Miguel
Spain
various authors, various editions, various artists
Explanation:
depending on your context.

See:
special price
SpECiaL PrIcE 1. aa.vv./various artists. compositori/composers,
AA.VV. / VARIOUS ARTISTS. ...
www.cdnovecento.com/sprice.html
La Storia
... book of RAI’s television program "Annuario dell'Antiquariato Mondadori" aa.vv. various
edition "Dieci Secoli di Stiratura" di Enrico Ferrario "Oltre la Porta ...
www.urbanoquinto.com/eng/frame_storia.html
Elenco titoli dischi numeri - a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r ...
... 2000 WATTS, TYRESE, R&B. 2001 DISCOTEQUE, AA.VV, various.
21ST CENTURY CHILL OUT, AA.VV. various. 1 2 3, avanti
>. ...
www.music-power.com/cerca.asp?modo=elenco&lettera=numeri
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3et. al.
Marian Greenfield
5 +2various
George Rabel
4 +1another solution
Parrot
4various authors, various editions, various artists
Maria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et. al.


Explanation:
we use the Latin (et alia) in lower case.


    18 years of schooling in the U.S.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3 mins

agree  cotasur
7 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
56 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another solution


Explanation:
Put the name of the Editor and signal (ed.) after his name, then the title (for a bibliographic entry).
Ex: Wheeler, Sir Mortimer (Ed.). Splendour of the East. London: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:05:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oye, \"Cómo ser feliz y disfrutarlo\" fue escrito por Carmen Rico-Godoy! José Luis García Sánchez la ayudó con el guión de la peli.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  P Forgas: el libro de C. rico Godoy es "Cómo ser INfeliz y disfrutarlo"
22 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, se podría poner Rico-Godoy et al. Muy buena película! :-))
23 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
various


Explanation:
simplemente asi: various
Asi lo he visto yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 23:50:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es mi opinion que et al se usa en el caso de un libro con multiples autores donde se menciona solo uno en aras de la brevedad y el espacio. Ejemplo: Neurosurgical Procedures. Bagwham Zabhidam, pHD, et al
En casos de antologias se utiliza mas \"various\". Ejemplo: Anthology of Scottish Poets of the 17th Century. Various

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: puedes consultar www.fondationcustodia.fr/english/publicaties/diversen.html
27 mins
  -> Gracias. Mire esa pagina y efectivamente, mi memoria no me fallo

agree  Karina Pelech: if you have a problem with et al - this is the simplest and most understandable
5 hrs
  -> thanks,,, see the note I added

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
various authors, various editions, various artists


Explanation:
depending on your context.

See:
special price
SpECiaL PrIcE 1. aa.vv./various artists. compositori/composers,
AA.VV. / VARIOUS ARTISTS. ...
www.cdnovecento.com/sprice.html
La Storia
... book of RAI’s television program "Annuario dell'Antiquariato Mondadori" aa.vv. various
edition "Dieci Secoli di Stiratura" di Enrico Ferrario "Oltre la Porta ...
www.urbanoquinto.com/eng/frame_storia.html
Elenco titoli dischi numeri - a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r ...
... 2000 WATTS, TYRESE, R&B. 2001 DISCOTEQUE, AA.VV, various.
21ST CENTURY CHILL OUT, AA.VV. various. 1 2 3, avanti
>. ...
www.music-power.com/cerca.asp?modo=elenco&lettera=numeri


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.