KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tablero (puentes esta vez)

English translation: deck; platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tablero (puentes)
English translation:deck; platform
Entered by: Parrot

21:17 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil works
Spanish term or phrase: tablero (puentes esta vez)
I know, its the second time you see this, but the first one was "tablero (ferrocarriles)" and this one refers to bridges. Its the part of the bridge that holds traffic.
Parrot
Spain
deck
Explanation:
The roadway of a bridge or elevated highway (American Heritage Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Frank Johnson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I had this in mind but you solved my doubts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deck
Frank Johnson
4Platform/floor or flooringgansari


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Platform/floor or flooring


Explanation:
More context would be useful but this is the definition given by the Diccionario Politecnico de la Lengua Espanola for tablero (puentes).
Hope this helps!


gansari

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deck


Explanation:
The roadway of a bridge or elevated highway (American Heritage Dictionary)

Frank Johnson
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thanks, I had this in mind but you solved my doubts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutely ¶:^)
6 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely,
1 hr