International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

trenes en doble composición

English translation: twice the number of cars


12:10 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways
Spanish term or phrase: trenes en doble composición
"El número de vías necesario se estima en ocho, en fondo de saco, con una longitud mínima de 500 metros, que permita acoger trenes en doble composición." Does this mean composed of twice the number of cars than normal, composed of cars + 2 engines (fore and aft) or anything else that escapes me?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:twice the number of cars
Explanation:
I'd go for twice the number of cars having looked at different references.
One example:
Renfe va a multiplicar mañana por cuatro la oferta de plazas de un domingo habitual, pasando de los 46 servicios regulares de Cercanías de cualquier día festivo a los 92 trenes en doble composición, es decir, con el doble número de plazas por tren. En total se van a ofertar 138.000 plazas a lo largo de todo el día, con un promedio de 1.500 plazas por tren.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doble composición.

Las unidades 3.900 que desarrollan una velocidad de 80 kilómetros por hora, cuentan con ocho motores asíncronos trifásicos, lo que supone una potencia nominal de 1.312 kW, y altos niveles de aceleración y frenado, como corresponde a los servicios de metro. Cada tren dispone de sistema de ayuda a la conducción de velocidad prefijada y puede circular en doble composición de modo que con la incorporación de los nuevos remolques se pueden poner en servicio dobles unidades de ocho coches.

http://www.vialibre-ffe.com/hemeroteca/447/revista/material/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:36:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cuanto al AVE, Renfe ha realizado un esfuerzo especial, ya que a la huelga de controladores se ha unido el gran incremento de peticiones de billetes, por el Rocío, para el trayecto Madrid-Sevilla.

Así, se dispusieron en doble composición (dos trenes unidos en uno) un tren Talgo 200 Madrid-Málaga, tres AVE Madrid-Sevilla y uno Sevilla-Madrid.

Hoy, circularán en doble composición un Málaga-Madrid y tres Madrid-Sevilla.

http://www.el-mundo.es/1998/05/30/economia/30N0064.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s of any help Cecilia: trains with two engines seem to be called \'double-headed trains\' and they were needed for extra power and braking. Unless I\'m mistaken, these seem to be \'antiques\'. I think the two trains joined together makes more sense especially as your text taks about having to be long enough to accommodate these. Surely, if they were just talking about an extra engine, they wouldn\'t need to mention this. Anyway, I\'m off to lunch so...
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Well, I'm choosing on the basis of internal statistics since a train normally programmed for maximum 800 pax doesn't seem to me likely to extend to half a kilometre. But the two-headed trains are also normal in RENFE, since they save maneuvering time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1twice the number of carsxxxAnneM
4 +12 engines
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 engines


Explanation:
see www.terra.es/personal2/trenfundido/princi.htm (or via googles)
where the photo clearly shows a train with 2 (steam) engines and the title of doble composicion.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twice the number of cars


Explanation:
I'd go for twice the number of cars having looked at different references.
One example:
Renfe va a multiplicar mañana por cuatro la oferta de plazas de un domingo habitual, pasando de los 46 servicios regulares de Cercanías de cualquier día festivo a los 92 trenes en doble composición, es decir, con el doble número de plazas por tren. En total se van a ofertar 138.000 plazas a lo largo de todo el día, con un promedio de 1.500 plazas por tren.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doble composición.

Las unidades 3.900 que desarrollan una velocidad de 80 kilómetros por hora, cuentan con ocho motores asíncronos trifásicos, lo que supone una potencia nominal de 1.312 kW, y altos niveles de aceleración y frenado, como corresponde a los servicios de metro. Cada tren dispone de sistema de ayuda a la conducción de velocidad prefijada y puede circular en doble composición de modo que con la incorporación de los nuevos remolques se pueden poner en servicio dobles unidades de ocho coches.

http://www.vialibre-ffe.com/hemeroteca/447/revista/material/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:36:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cuanto al AVE, Renfe ha realizado un esfuerzo especial, ya que a la huelga de controladores se ha unido el gran incremento de peticiones de billetes, por el Rocío, para el trayecto Madrid-Sevilla.

Así, se dispusieron en doble composición (dos trenes unidos en uno) un tren Talgo 200 Madrid-Málaga, tres AVE Madrid-Sevilla y uno Sevilla-Madrid.

Hoy, circularán en doble composición un Málaga-Madrid y tres Madrid-Sevilla.

http://www.el-mundo.es/1998/05/30/economia/30N0064.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s of any help Cecilia: trains with two engines seem to be called \'double-headed trains\' and they were needed for extra power and braking. Unless I\'m mistaken, these seem to be \'antiques\'. I think the two trains joined together makes more sense especially as your text taks about having to be long enough to accommodate these. Surely, if they were just talking about an extra engine, they wouldn\'t need to mention this. Anyway, I\'m off to lunch so...


    Reference: http://servicios.diariovasco.com/061001/suscr/pvn024.htm
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Well, I'm choosing on the basis of internal statistics since a train normally programmed for maximum 800 pax doesn't seem to me likely to extend to half a kilometre. But the two-headed trains are also normal in RENFE, since they save maneuvering time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 min