KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

banco de materiales de construcción

English translation: quarries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banco de materiales de construcción
English translation:quarries
Entered by: Valeria Verona

20:54 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: banco de materiales de construcción
Civil engineering document for construction of a power plant in Mexico.

"El alcance incluirá investigaciones y estudios completos de ingeniería (ambientales, de mecánica de suelos, de bancos de materiales, geohidrológicos, sísmicos, topográficos, hidrometeorológicos, de difusión térmica etc.)
Ann Smith
quarries
Explanation:
I think banco here may refer to cantera, the place where you get the material. So in that case, the translation would be quarry.
Hope that helps.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 21:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where it says place, I meant natural place where you get... etc.
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!!! You've been a big help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2quarries
Valeria Verona
4builders' yard/construction yard
Fiona N�voa
4construction material benchYolanda González
3banks of materialMichael O' Brien


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quarries


Explanation:
I think banco here may refer to cantera, the place where you get the material. So in that case, the translation would be quarry.
Hope that helps.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 21:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where it says place, I meant natural place where you get... etc.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thanks!!! You've been a big help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: if "banco" is the equivalent of "área de préstamo" in Argentina, then you are right. The context seems to agree.
1 hr
  -> I thought so!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction material bench


Explanation:
Another option similar to the others.

Ectaco Bilingual & Eurodicautom: Bench - platform

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
builders' yard/construction yard


Explanation:
I would use builders' yard or just construction yard. A builders' yard or construction yard is where building/construction material is stored so there is no need to use the word "material".

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banks of material


Explanation:
in the context I think it refers to the geological structure, the layers of earth types.

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33