KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

desbaste

English translation: skimming


20:22 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water
Spanish term or phrase: desbaste
en una estacion depuradora de agua does this refer to the scum skimmers?
Judith Barclay
English translation:skimming
Explanation:
it refers to the skimming or separation of the coarse materials present in the liquids, as Antonio says. But this process is not to make the water drinkable, but to reduce the damage to the environment, when it is released.
I have made a seach with EPA (Environment Protection Agency) + skimming to confirm this.
Your search: EPA + skimming Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1510 | Next 20 >


Tampa Bay Spill
... by the vessel owners. Coast Guard skimming systems, cutters, and other marine ... Home
| Search Oilspill | Contact Us ] [ EPA Home | OSWER Home | Superfund Home ...
http://www.epa.gov/oilspill/tampabay.htm
More Results From: www.epa.gov


Abanaki Oil Skimmers - Skimming Oily Wastewater
... See Other Articles. Skimming Oily Wastewater. Don't ignore the ... controls, the US Environmental
Protection Agency (EPA) is targeting smaller generators. Some of ...
http://www.abanaki.com/article1.htm
More Results From: www.abanaki.com


Skimming Oily Wastewater
... Skimming Oily Wastewater. ... wastewater tighten effluent controls, the US Environmental
Protection Agency (EPA) is targeting smaller generators. Some of the firms ...
http://www.pollutionengineering.com/archives/1996/pol1001.96...
More Results From: www.pollutionengineering.com


Special to Plant Services
... washers cleans like solvent but eliminates fire and health hazards, legal liability,
EPA paperwork, skimming, gray water hauling and hazardous waste disposal. ...
http://www.chemfree.com/News/Plant Services.htm
More Results From: www.chemfree.com


Oil Skimmers from Abanaki - Ask Skimmerman
... Guide Search: NEWS FLASH! Gasoline Skimming Breakthrough with Fuzzy Belts Click on
the ... STORAGE TANKS OIL WATER SEPARATORS EPA rule summaries EPA continued The ...
http://www.oilsurvey.com/php/dig/categories.php?chosenCatego...
More Results From: www.oilsurvey.com


Report #52
... and air injection lines. At that time skimming systems were essentially complete.
Work had begun on ... FOSC Matt Carr, EPA. SOSC Leslie Pearson, ADEC. Field IC Jim ...
http://www.state.ak.us/local/akpages/ENV.CONSERV/dspar/perp/...
More Results From: www.state.ak.us


duckweed
... plants are relatively easy to remove by skimming or are eaten by herbivorous fish.
These ... A US EPA publication summarizes the effects of eutrophication on ...
http://www.mobot.org/jwcross/duckweed/duckweed-rapid_growth....
More Results From: www.mobot.org


Floridalandlord.com - The One-Stop Cybersource For Florida's Do- ...
... Florida Legal Holidays Florida Equity Skimming Statute Florida Fair Housing Act ... Air
Conditioning And Refrigeration Institute EPA Refrigerant Recycling Rule EPA ...
http://floridalandlord.com/pages/landlord_resources.htm


DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY (PDF)
... a Corrective Measures Study (CMS). DEQ and EPA have prepared a document called a
Statement ... Loading Area in a new well and skimming at culvert D within 1 year ...
http://www.deq.state.mt.us/pcd/awm/haz/ea/DK_Conoco_ea2001.p...
More Results From: www.deq.state.mt.us


Annex F
... FVF EPA EMERGENCY RESPONSE TEAMS. FVG AGENCY FOR TOXIC SUBSTANCE AND ... Containment
barriers and skimming systems; Open Water Oil Containment and Recovery System ...
http://www.uscg.mil/d7/units/mso-jax/acp/AnnexF/AnnexF_V.htm
More Results From: www.uscg.mil


EP - Summer 2001 - Oil Recovery Demonstration
... Guard, in cooperation with Illinois EPA, the Illinois Department of Transportation ... Coast
Guard's Vessel of Opportunity Skimming System (VOSS) to capture oil ...
http://www.epa.state.il.us/environmental-progress/v26/n2/oil...
More Results From: www.epa.state.il.us



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
many thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5physical pre-treatmentAntonio Costa
4 +1skimming
Robert INGLEDEW
4filtering
Parrot
4separationMichael O' Brien
4purification
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purification


Explanation:
In this Google search, the word has been translated as purification, but I presume a "scum-skimmer" could be part of that process. :-)

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 20:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Go to this page, the translated version is above.

www.lavozdelinterior.com.ar/2001/1129/grancordoba/nota69449...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 20:36:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: I think this refers more to POTABILIZATION, not purification. Best to not use the answer I gave above!! :-((


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://w...
Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physical pre-treatment


Explanation:
This is the removal of coarser materials contained in effluents. There are lots of other cleaning process until the water becomes, say, drinkable.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skimming


Explanation:
it refers to the skimming or separation of the coarse materials present in the liquids, as Antonio says. But this process is not to make the water drinkable, but to reduce the damage to the environment, when it is released.
I have made a seach with EPA (Environment Protection Agency) + skimming to confirm this.
Your search: EPA + skimming Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1510 | Next 20 >


Tampa Bay Spill
... by the vessel owners. Coast Guard skimming systems, cutters, and other marine ... Home
| Search Oilspill | Contact Us ] [ EPA Home | OSWER Home | Superfund Home ...
http://www.epa.gov/oilspill/tampabay.htm
More Results From: www.epa.gov


Abanaki Oil Skimmers - Skimming Oily Wastewater
... See Other Articles. Skimming Oily Wastewater. Don't ignore the ... controls, the US Environmental
Protection Agency (EPA) is targeting smaller generators. Some of ...
http://www.abanaki.com/article1.htm
More Results From: www.abanaki.com


Skimming Oily Wastewater
... Skimming Oily Wastewater. ... wastewater tighten effluent controls, the US Environmental
Protection Agency (EPA) is targeting smaller generators. Some of the firms ...
http://www.pollutionengineering.com/archives/1996/pol1001.96...
More Results From: www.pollutionengineering.com


Special to Plant Services
... washers cleans like solvent but eliminates fire and health hazards, legal liability,
EPA paperwork, skimming, gray water hauling and hazardous waste disposal. ...
http://www.chemfree.com/News/Plant Services.htm
More Results From: www.chemfree.com


Oil Skimmers from Abanaki - Ask Skimmerman
... Guide Search: NEWS FLASH! Gasoline Skimming Breakthrough with Fuzzy Belts Click on
the ... STORAGE TANKS OIL WATER SEPARATORS EPA rule summaries EPA continued The ...
http://www.oilsurvey.com/php/dig/categories.php?chosenCatego...
More Results From: www.oilsurvey.com


Report #52
... and air injection lines. At that time skimming systems were essentially complete.
Work had begun on ... FOSC Matt Carr, EPA. SOSC Leslie Pearson, ADEC. Field IC Jim ...
http://www.state.ak.us/local/akpages/ENV.CONSERV/dspar/perp/...
More Results From: www.state.ak.us


duckweed
... plants are relatively easy to remove by skimming or are eaten by herbivorous fish.
These ... A US EPA publication summarizes the effects of eutrophication on ...
http://www.mobot.org/jwcross/duckweed/duckweed-rapid_growth....
More Results From: www.mobot.org


Floridalandlord.com - The One-Stop Cybersource For Florida's Do- ...
... Florida Legal Holidays Florida Equity Skimming Statute Florida Fair Housing Act ... Air
Conditioning And Refrigeration Institute EPA Refrigerant Recycling Rule EPA ...
http://floridalandlord.com/pages/landlord_resources.htm


DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY (PDF)
... a Corrective Measures Study (CMS). DEQ and EPA have prepared a document called a
Statement ... Loading Area in a new well and skimming at culvert D within 1 year ...
http://www.deq.state.mt.us/pcd/awm/haz/ea/DK_Conoco_ea2001.p...
More Results From: www.deq.state.mt.us


Annex F
... FVF EPA EMERGENCY RESPONSE TEAMS. FVG AGENCY FOR TOXIC SUBSTANCE AND ... Containment
barriers and skimming systems; Open Water Oil Containment and Recovery System ...
http://www.uscg.mil/d7/units/mso-jax/acp/AnnexF/AnnexF_V.htm
More Results From: www.uscg.mil


EP - Summer 2001 - Oil Recovery Demonstration
... Guard, in cooperation with Illinois EPA, the Illinois Department of Transportation ... Coast
Guard's Vessel of Opportunity Skimming System (VOSS) to capture oil ...
http://www.epa.state.il.us/environmental-progress/v26/n2/oil...
More Results From: www.epa.state.il.us





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separation


Explanation:
I used this word in a very recent translation to describe seperation of large/coarse solids. However my translation was reviewed by another translator who changed it to screening.
I think separation is nearer to 'desbaste'

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtering


Explanation:
The system mentioned on this page uses filters:
http://www.guiadeprensa.com/maquinaria 2000/bombeo-filtracio...
The process described below uses "rejillas" to separate particles of 0.5 cm.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645