KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

departamento de quimica de reactores

English translation: Department of (Nuclear) Reactor Chemistry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Departamento de Química de Reactores
English translation:Department of (Nuclear) Reactor Chemistry
Entered by: MEdith

01:42 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: departamento de quimica de reactores
XX desarrolló tareas en la ex gerencia de area de investigación y desarrollo, gerencia de investigaciones del departamento de química de reactores
MEdith
Argentina
Department of (Nuclear) Reactor Chemistry
Explanation:
usually associated with nuclear waste disposal. (Note that "reactivos" would change the whole thing to "reagents").
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Department of Reactor Chemistry
Henry Hinds
4 +2Department of (Nuclear) Reactor Chemistry
Parrot
5Chemical Reactor Department
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Department of Reactor Chemistry


Explanation:
Or Reactor Chemistry Dept.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry!

agree  Marisa Pavan
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Maripa!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Department of (Nuclear) Reactor Chemistry


Explanation:
usually associated with nuclear waste disposal. (Note that "reactivos" would change the whole thing to "reagents").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) ¡Hola lorito lindo!
5 mins
  -> ¡Hola osito! Toma otro panal...

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chemical Reactor Department


Explanation:
Simply that.

The reactors are chemical (or chemically-based), and it is a department of it's own.

Happy Easter
and Good Luck,
Buena Suerte!

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975