International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bocatomas siamesas

English translation: siamese fire hydrants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bocatomas siamesas
English translation:siamese fire hydrants
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

06:50 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bocatomas siamesas
extinción de incendios.
El edificio cuenta con bocatomas siamesas ubicadas en los sectores de calle XXXXX al costado oriente de la oficina de la compañía XXXX.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Siamese Fire Hydrants
Explanation:
Hola luiroi,

Aquí tienes esta opción, espero que te ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Puedes ver el enlace para más información al resepcto.
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Oso. Es justamente lo que necesitaba en mi contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Siamese Fire HydrantsxxxOso
4siamese connectionswrtransco


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siamese connections


Explanation:
this how I know them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 07:27:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=+"siamese connections" +...

:-)


    Reference: http://www.snowplowing-contractors.com/job_site_survey.html
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Siamese Fire Hydrants


Explanation:
Hola luiroi,

Aquí tienes esta opción, espero que te ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Puedes ver el enlace para más información al resepcto.


    Reference: http://www.cityofdekalb.com/DFDfirehydandhose.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Oso. Es justamente lo que necesitaba en mi contexto.