KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sealare

English translation: sealant/sealer


06:29 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / repuestos de autos
Spanish term or phrase: sealare
el termino aparece en la descripcion de un reten (oil seal. Un reten es un sello de goma que va en distintas partes del motor de un auto para impedir el paso de aceite
Nanci Di Benedetto
English translation:sealant/sealer
Explanation:
could be that
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sealant/sealerwrtransco
4¿qué es sealare? ?Puede ser sellar? En ese caso, to seal
Paloma


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sealant/sealer


Explanation:
could be that

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: Síí:)
2 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs

agree  fernandoar
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿qué es sealare? ?Puede ser sellar? En ese caso, to seal


Explanation:
lo siento, pero es la primera vez que leo esa palabra y creo que el DRAE 2001 no la recoje
palo

Paloma
Spain