KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

M-10R-M

English translation: remolques


14:13 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railways
Spanish term or phrase: M-10R-M
This describes a train composition of "dos cabezales tractoras (extremos) y 10 coches". I don't know what the letters M and R mean, I presume they are international, but I'm not sure. Can anyone fill me in?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:remolques
Explanation:
It is probably this!
see the ref. below
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks luksie, Kim and all, I wish I could split the points between you and Henry, but this part was the hardest, so...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remolques
luskie
4motor/regular/motorMichael O' Brien
4motor car/wagon - truck
luskie
4Una ayuda
Kim Metzger
3M = Máquina (Locomotive) R= (?) (Car)
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
M = Máquina (Locomotive) R= (?) (Car)


Explanation:
Pero por el contexto "R" tendrá que ser "coche", "furgón", "carro cisterna (pipa en Méx.), "plataforma", etc. (CAR en inglés, término genérico) u otro elemento, nada más que no se me ocurre palabra que empiece con "R". Tal vez al rato, te aviso...





    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una ayuda


Explanation:
Celilia, I don't have an answer to your question, but I did find what looks like an excellent glossary of railway terms that you might find useful.


    Reference: http://www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/newglos.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor car/wagon - truck


Explanation:
If I am not wrong the wagons used for the transport of goods are called trucks, and the "locomotive" is the motor car or wagon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 15:16:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I worked on T instead of R! And I haven\'t got any idea for R! (maybe Michael O\'Brien is right!)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor/regular/motor


Explanation:
Supongo

Michael O' Brien
Spain

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remolques


Explanation:
It is probably this!
see the ref. below


    Reference: http://www.todotrenes.com/Diccionario/verFichaDiccionario.as...
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks luksie, Kim and all, I wish I could split the points between you and Henry, but this part was the hardest, so...