KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

atención

English translation: service / support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atención (in context)
English translation:service / support
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

01:16 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / site development
Spanish term or phrase: atención
Hola. "xxx garantizará a yyy con un aval irrevocable a primer requerimiento, valor 5% de sus honorarios, la atención durante el periodo de garantía, que será coincidente con el tiempo transcurrido entre la recepción provisional y definitiva de toda la obra" Gracias :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
response or service
Explanation:
"Atención" creo que se refiere a que debe responder, o sea brindar servicio; "atender" los asuntos que puedan surgir.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I do think 'service' is a little better but thanks to e-rich too, his option is good too. Cheers :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3response or service
Henry Hinds
4 +2(full) support
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
response or service


Explanation:
"Atención" creo que se refiere a que debe responder, o sea brindar servicio; "atender" los asuntos que puedan surgir.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
I do think 'service' is a little better but thanks to e-rich too, his option is good too. Cheers :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: service
1 min

agree  Francisco Herrerias: "service" or "support" as e-rich says....
16 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: "service" me parece mejor
20 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(full) support


Explanation:
during the warranty period

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: that's it... or "service"...
2 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs