KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

acta de replanteo

English translation: Reframing Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta de replanteo
English translation:Reframing Act
Entered by: xxxtrans4u

02:20 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: acta de replanteo
There we re-go, second half of: "tira de cuerdas y acta de replanteo". Gracias
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
See definition
Explanation:
replanteo-second description of the ground plan of a building.
Also known as Reframing Act.
http://www.google.com/search?q=acta de replanteo&source-id=y...

Luck!

Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
thanks everyone :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1certificate of scope, design and construction
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4See definitionxxxtrans4u
3srtucture outlining and layout document
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
srtucture outlining and layout document


Explanation:
(Aquí doy todo el rollo)

I have seen a process in which this is done; the structure is outlined in the air with ropes or plastic tape on poles and the layout is drawn out on the ground so building committees may have an idea what it will involve on a site visit. The "acta" may refer to a record showing the layout was OK'd.

It is something I will have to do sometime soon.

At least this is a good guess, you must admit! No te quería dejar solo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 04:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Structure\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See definition


Explanation:
replanteo-second description of the ground plan of a building.
Also known as Reframing Act.
http://www.google.com/search?q=acta de replanteo&source-id=y...

Luck!



xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
thanks everyone :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of scope, design and construction


Explanation:
this sounds to me like a protocol or set of guidelines. Hope it helps you...
See this link:
http://homepage.mac.com/robillanes/Resources/CAPITULO V.pdf


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs