KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cuneta de guarda

English translation: ditch at the top of the slope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuneta de guarda
English translation:ditch at the top of the slope
Entered by: Parrot

10:14 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil works
Spanish term or phrase: cuneta de guarda
Sentence & explanation: "· Cuneta de guarda en desmontes. Dispuestas en taludes de desmonte donde son de esperar escorrentías importantes a través de su línea de coronación, que podrían deteriorar los desmontes, separadas entre uno y dos metros de la arista de los mismos." My terminology fails me.
Parrot
Spain
ditch at top of slope
Explanation:
I have found this english term belonging to civil engineering field,but check on eurodicatom
Selected response from:

xxxflorawatson
Grading comment
I had originally found this term at Eurodic, but was reluctant to use it as Martín points out, there was a specific context that did not seem to jive. However, it rather makes sense (as the official meaning) in the total context of a list of ditches and embankments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ditch at top of slopexxxflorawatson
4intercepting ditchMartin Perazzo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ditch at top of slope


Explanation:
I have found this english term belonging to civil engineering field,but check on eurodicatom

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I had originally found this term at Eurodic, but was reluctant to use it as Martín points out, there was a specific context that did not seem to jive. However, it rather makes sense (as the official meaning) in the total context of a list of ditches and embankments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
45 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercepting ditch


Explanation:
Do a Google search - I think this fits the description better.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123