KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

inspección visual

English translation: eye/ visual inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inspección visual
English translation:eye/ visual inspection
Entered by: nancidb

18:06 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: inspección visual
Termino que aparece en una planilla
nancidb
Argentina
eye/ visual inspection
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7visual inspection or visual assessment
Mirelluk
4 +2eye/ visual inspection
Leonardo Parachú
5walk-around inspectionAntonio Costa
4 +1eye inspection
Valeria Verona
4gross inspectionYasser El Helw


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eye inspection


Explanation:
Falta contexto. Sólo es una opción.

:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Florida
30 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eye/ visual inspection


Explanation:
suerte.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
5 mins
  -> ty RCleary

agree  Silvia Borges: visual, for sure.
2 hrs
  -> ty Silvia

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
visual inspection or visual assessment


Explanation:
Siempre es util conocer el contexto para podernos acercar mas

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Margarida Florida: visual assessment is another good option
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Atacama: Definitely 'visual inspection'
24 mins
  -> Assessment and inspection have different meanings but I thought that a second option could have been helpful

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Roser Villa: visual assessment
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  April Berumen: i like assessment
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walk-around inspection


Explanation:
Depends on the context

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross inspection


Explanation:
In medicine, gross or macroscopic is the opposite of microscopic. Meaning what you can see with your eyes without th e help of a microscope. Maybe it will fit.
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014