KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Análisis del defecto

English translation: failure analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Análisis del defecto
English translation:failure analysis
Entered by: Antonio Costa

18:13 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Análisis del defecto
analizar el defecto del producto
nancidb
Argentina
failure analysis
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5defect analysisSery
5 +4failure analysisAntonio Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
failure analysis


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 mins
  -> Thank you Leonardo

agree  xxxRNolder
9 mins
  -> Thank you RCleary

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Thank you Oso

agree  April Berumen
5 hrs
  -> Thank you AB_Seattle

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
defect analysis


Explanation:
Manufacturing
The Manufacturing Group produces and tests surface mount (SMT) and through-hole printed circuit boards. Production personnel operate fully-integrated SMT lines, transforming components and bare boards into soldered, washed and dried boards ready for testing. In addition, a wave-solder line is used for boards requiring through-hole components. The product testing staff takes pride in conducting multiple product tests, including Manufacturing Defect Analysis (MDA), functional testing, and software testing. An added benefit of working in the Manufacturing area is the new building environment that uses bright, natural light from overhead skylights

www.zworld.com/employ_culture.html

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Oso

agree  xxxkatica
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, katica

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robcav

agree  Roser Villa
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roser

agree  April Berumen
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, AB