KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

escarificación (non-med)

English translation: scarification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escarificación (constr., med.)
English translation:scarification
Entered by: Parrot

21:41 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: escarificación (non-med)
"Se considera excavación con medios mecánicos, cuando pueden utilizarse medios potentes de escarificación, retroexcavadora de gran potencia e, incluso, ayuda con explosivos o martillo picador para atravesar estratos duros de espesor hasta 20 cm."
Parrot
Spain
scarification
Explanation:
Hi, Cecilia,

Looks like it's simply called 'scarification' in English.

Cheers!!

Lining Technologies - Products - Volclay Soil Sealants - CP-200 - ...
... mixture. The largest allowable rock shall have no dimension ... for mixing the soil/bentonite
as described in ... At completion of scarification, the largest allowable ...
www.cetco.com/groups/lining/products/ volclay/tg50_spec.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

InterLinc: City of Lincoln: Public Works/Utilities
... or double lines, followed immediately thereafter by scarification of the rock and
subgrade to produce a uniform soil-rock mixture one hundred fifty millimeter ...
www.ci.lincoln.ne.us/city/pworks/engine/spx/ch10.htm -
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
OK, first one in...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scarificationxxxOso
4 +3scarification
Bill Greendyk
5detensioning
Maria Luisa Duarte
4scarification
Terry Burgess
4grubing
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grubing


Explanation:
ciao,
M.


    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:39mQgPlV9nkC:www.dot.ca...
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scarification


Explanation:
Hi, Cecilia,

Looks like it's simply called 'scarification' in English.

Cheers!!

Lining Technologies - Products - Volclay Soil Sealants - CP-200 - ...
... mixture. The largest allowable rock shall have no dimension ... for mixing the soil/bentonite
as described in ... At completion of scarification, the largest allowable ...
www.cetco.com/groups/lining/products/ volclay/tg50_spec.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

InterLinc: City of Lincoln: Public Works/Utilities
... or double lines, followed immediately thereafter by scarification of the rock and
subgrade to produce a uniform soil-rock mixture one hundred fifty millimeter ...
www.ci.lincoln.ne.us/city/pworks/engine/spx/ch10.htm -


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
OK, first one in...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido: así lo encontré en Stedman. bye :)
2 mins
  -> Parece que así es. Gracias!

agree  Terry Burgess: So now who's the "Speedy González" Bill???---saludos:-)))
24 mins
  -> Just my luck this time, Terry! :-))

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scarification


Explanation:
Hi Lorita Bonita!
See:

http://www.fs.fed.us/r1/engineering/costguide/part3_temp_roa...

... culvert, slope, 20% Average scarification needed for obliteration Solution: Step
1: Clearing and grubbing = $2,390/mile Step 2: Excavation = $2,070/mile Step 3 ...


Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scarification


Explanation:
Hola Ceci,

Main Entry: scar·i·fi·ca·tion
Function: noun
Date: 14th century
1 : the act or process of scarifying

scarifying= to break up and loosen the surface of (as a field or road)

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Great Oso, quite an explanation here.. Salu2 :-)
1 min
  -> Salu2!! ¶:^D ¡Gracias Lyssy! ¶:^))

agree  Terry Burgess: Ahuehuetes compa:-))))
20 mins
  -> Mil gracias compadrito ¶:^))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detensioning


Explanation:
in the mining industry you can use scarification

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168