KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ensayo de placa/placa de carga

English translation: plate load test/loading plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ensayo de placa/placa de carga
English translation:plate load test/loading plate
Entered by: Parrot

00:50 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ensayo de placa/placa de carga
Sorry to repeat this, but it has come up five times and can no longer be more-or-less adjusted (evidently this is specific):
"Cada kilómetro, o fracción, de plataforma se efectuará un ensayo de placa de carga."
"Estos rellenos se compactarán como mínimo a la densidad óptima correspondiente al 95% del Proctor Modificado, debiendo hacerse, tanto en laboratorio como en obra, las pruebas necesarias para garantizar en el material compactado en obra un módulo de deformación superior a 8000 T/m2, en 2º ciclo de placa de carga." (previous posting)
"En la capa de forma se deberá alcanzar como mínimo el noventa y cinco por ciento (95%) de la densidad máxima obtenida en el ensayo Proctor Modificado. Asimismo, el módulo de deformación obtenido en la rama de recarga de un ensayo de placa (DIN 18134) será superior a ochocientos kilogramos por centímetro cuadrado (800 kg/cm2)."
"El módulo de deformación obtenido en la rama de recarga de un ensayo de placa
(DIN 18134) será superior a mil doscientos kilogramos por centímetro cuadrado
(1.200 kg/cm2)."
Parrot
Spain
plate loading test/loading plate
Explanation:
If you look at the DIN specification (DIN is a set of standards applicable for product acceptance in Germany), it gives the number DIN 18134. That specification number corresponds to a "plate loading test".

I am leaving a reference below to German site, where you can see confirmation of this.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thank you! I did go through some German documents, but none that gave the name and I'm not one that goes through parts of processes and starts guessing... I was hoping someone from the German subcommunity would come in, failing an engineer. Thanks too, RD, I checked out the Google statistics.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plate loading test/loading plate
Russell Gillis
2load test (????)xxxdeufrang


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
load test (????)


Explanation:
This is a very wild guess, but I believe it is nothing more than a "load test".


    Ernst technical dictionary, Routledge
xxxdeufrang

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plate loading test/loading plate


Explanation:
If you look at the DIN specification (DIN is a set of standards applicable for product acceptance in Germany), it gives the number DIN 18134. That specification number corresponds to a "plate loading test".

I am leaving a reference below to German site, where you can see confirmation of this.


    Reference: http://www.dr-i-dietrichs.de/brosch_e.pdf
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thank you! I did go through some German documents, but none that gave the name and I'm not one that goes through parts of processes and starts guessing... I was hoping someone from the German subcommunity would come in, failing an engineer. Thanks too, RD, I checked out the Google statistics.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs