KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

correas de arriostramiento

English translation: bracing belts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:correas de arriostramiento
English translation:bracing belts
Entered by: Virginia Ledesma Tovar

08:02 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: correas de arriostramiento
zapatas aisladas unidas por correas de arriostramiento
maryla
bracing belts
Explanation:
así está en el dic técnico de Beigbeder.
suerte
Selected response from:

Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias por todos las sugerencias y comentarios
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bracing belts
Virginia Ledesma Tovar
4(bracing) purlinsxxxtazdog


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bracing belts


Explanation:
así está en el dic técnico de Beigbeder.
suerte

Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Gracias por todos las sugerencias y comentarios

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(bracing) purlins


Explanation:
Here are the entries from EuroDicAutom:

a horizontal beam,in wood or metal,which supports the rafters of a roof,or the roof itself
Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION
(1) TERM purlin
Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION

Definition viga horizontal de techo, perpendicular a las cerchas o cabios, que soporta el material de techado o los cabios comunes
Reference TERMCAT
(1) TERM correa
Reference TERMCAT

TERM arriostramiento
Reference Conv.Europ.de la Construct.Métallique
(2) TERM apeo
Reference Conv.Europ.de la Construct.Métallique


(1) TERM bracing
Reference Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork

A reference using "bracing purlin":

Temporary bracing shall be provided during installation to hold trusses plumb and stable and should not be removed until permanent bracing purlins and battens have been attached. (http://www.gangnail.com.au/system/supbrace.pdf)

However, given that "bracing" is implicit in the definition of purlin, I think you could leave it out of your translation and just say "purlin."

Purlin
Usually a cold-formed horizontal structural member attached perpendicular to the joist top chord or main frames of a building for support of the roof deck. http://www.hancockjoist.com/glossary.htm#P

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410