KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

manguera.

English translation: piped cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cable manguera.
English translation:piped cable
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:08 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: manguera.
Cable plano manguera/apantallado 64 polos (L
Anaviva
Spain
piped cable
Explanation:
(especialmente si el contexto es televisión por cable, aunque el término se usa también en otros contextos, ver referencias)

Your search: "piped cable" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-4 of 4


Note to Antennas: Bite Me
... maybe. You see, I do own an indoor antenna, which I used before we piped cable into
the basement. I brought it upstairs, and hooked it up. To my surprise, I ...
http://www.smbhq.com/~pokewatch/editorials/antennas.html


Stanford GSB: Stanford Business March 1998
... at the rest of the cable scene, Hindery saw a major problem: TCI, which piped cable
into more than 25 percent of the nation's households, was a total mess. The ...
http://www.gsb.stanford.edu/community/bmag/sbsm0398/feature_...


Broadsheet
... of scale and cover all the different means of communication now available. NTL piped
cable TV into 600,000 homes, had a mobile network operating from over 1200 ...
http://www.nwallace.demon.co.uk/cetc/may99.htm


Coldwell Banker Aspen Realty, Marsing, Idaho, George Wilson
... 2 bath manufactured home, 2 lagoons, new septic system, nutrient management plan;
piped cable corrals; concrete alleyways; water & milking permit for 500 cows. ...
http://www.idaholand4u.com/single listings/yett/yett.html




Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3post-grading commentxxxtazdog
4 +1piped cable
Robert INGLEDEW
4multi-conductor cable / multi-conductor wire
nedra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piped cable


Explanation:
(especialmente si el contexto es televisión por cable, aunque el término se usa también en otros contextos, ver referencias)

Your search: "piped cable" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-4 of 4


Note to Antennas: Bite Me
... maybe. You see, I do own an indoor antenna, which I used before we piped cable into
the basement. I brought it upstairs, and hooked it up. To my surprise, I ...
http://www.smbhq.com/~pokewatch/editorials/antennas.html


Stanford GSB: Stanford Business March 1998
... at the rest of the cable scene, Hindery saw a major problem: TCI, which piped cable
into more than 25 percent of the nation's households, was a total mess. The ...
http://www.gsb.stanford.edu/community/bmag/sbsm0398/feature_...


Broadsheet
... of scale and cover all the different means of communication now available. NTL piped
cable TV into 600,000 homes, had a mobile network operating from over 1200 ...
http://www.nwallace.demon.co.uk/cetc/may99.htm


Coldwell Banker Aspen Realty, Marsing, Idaho, George Wilson
... 2 bath manufactured home, 2 lagoons, new septic system, nutrient management plan;
piped cable corrals; concrete alleyways; water & milking permit for 500 cows. ...
http://www.idaholand4u.com/single listings/yett/yett.html






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Chrys.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
post-grading comment


Explanation:
I really must disagree with the above answer, and especially the references that were provided. Every one of those references, except the last one which refers to a corral for cows (!), uses “piped” as a verb, as in the following definition:

v. piped, pip·ing, pipes
v. tr.
To convey as if by pipes, especially to transmit by wire or cable: piped music into the store.

http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=pipe

while the “cable” refers to “cable TV” rather than an actual, physical cable. There is absolutely nothing here to support the answer given. (I did my own search on Google for “piped cable” and a total of “about 8” results came up, all similar to the above.)

For what it’s worth, “hose” can be used for “manguera,” but mainly if it refers to a round cable (I have a client who deals in cable and that is the term that the client supplied as the translation for “manguera” in this sense). However, as your cables are flat, you would probably be able to use “jacketed/shielded flat cable.” (You can look at http://www.cenval.es/conexcon PDF bis/9130.pdf to see what your particular cable looks like).

Obviously I believe that Google (or any other search engine) is an extraordinarily useful tool, WHEN IT IS USED PROPERLY. However, plugging in a wild guess and then recklessly posting whatever hits come up, as they come off the results page, without bothering to even check to see that the references make sense, is not what I would call either proper or responsible use. Unfortunately, it’s a system that is being used all too often lately to answer Kudoz questions, with potentially disastrous results for both the askers’ translations and the glossary here.

My two cents, for what they’re worth.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libertad
42 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: Here I am looking at your answer again, and your comments still ring true today -how sad that we have not made much progress in the interim-
318 days
  -> yep, this technique of answering questions is still very popular today

agree  Andrew Steel
686 days
  -> tks. for the agree, but "manguera" is part of the name of this type of cable (see picture at the link provided, http://www.cenval.es/conexcon PDF bis/9130.pdf), so it isn't a "duct" of any type.

2962 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable manguera
multi-conductor cable / multi-conductor wire


Explanation:
http://platea.pntic.mec.es/~mhidalgo/ied/ie/PCPI_Inst_electr...
Cable multiconductor
Es aquel que está constituido por más de un conductor aislados
entre sí. En el argot del electricista se les suele llamar «mangueras
» o «cables múltiples».

BTW: I heartily second Cindy's comments.

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 799