KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

poliéster termosoldada

English translation: fused polyester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poliéster termosoldado
English translation:fused polyester
Entered by: Parrot

21:30 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: poliéster termosoldada
This technology refers to MECHAS DRENANTES, which the manufacturers call "Vertical Strip Drains":

"El tipo de dren a emplear deberá estar constituido por un cuerpo central drenante a modo de malla corrugada de ***monofilamentos de poliéster termosoldada*** en sus puntos o zonas de contacto, y por una capa exterior filtro de geotextil no tejido de filamentos continuos de poliéster-poliamida de, al menos, 100 g/m2 de peso unitario."

As I have never heard of polyester being soldered (much less welded) I'd like some opinions or references regarding the process referred to above (subject line). TIA.
Parrot
Spain
thick polyester monofilaments, fused at the point of intersection.
Explanation:
Take a look at this page...it may be helpful:-)

http://www.geosynthetics.colbond.com/colbonddrain/colbond.ht...

Colbonddrain vertical strip drains offer a quick solution to a problem of growing importance: the normally slow consolidation of soft cohesive clays or peat underneath earth fills

Colbonddrains have an integrated flexible laminar construction consisting of a non-woven polyester filter jacket, and a three dimensional open core of thick polyester monofilaments, fused at the point of intersection. As a result of the labyrinth structure, the free spaces are interconnected. Clogging of individual channels as experienced in castellated cores is impossible.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 22:11:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Look what I just found on the specifications page:

The inner core shall be made from polyester monofilaments welded together where they cross to form a tough, open, threedimensional structure.
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Bravo! Colbond is one of the very few companies that sell this system. Thanks, Kath!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thermo welded polyester
Leonardo Parachú
4thick polyester monofilaments, fused at the point of intersection.
Katherine Matles
4heat-sealed polyester
Trudy Peters
4heat molded plasticxxxjerryk
3thermosealed polyester
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thermo welded polyester


Explanation:
Sólo una posibilidad

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: thermowelded
10 mins
  -> gracias Trudy

agree  Greencayman
11 mins
  -> gracias Manny

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermosealed polyester


Explanation:
Es otro término para el mismo tipo de proceso aunque creo que se aplica más bien al sellado de bolsas de plástico, pero aquí es un poco distinto el producto.

Lo ofrezco por si las moscas.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat molded plastic


Explanation:
Polyester is just plastic (see reference below for a major polyester producer)

http://www.reichhold.com/Business/index.cfm?PageID=Composite...

In english we happen to associate the term with polyester clothing but it has many other uses. Visit the site above.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat-sealed polyester


Explanation:
thermo(-)welded and thermo(-)sealed p. get no google hits at all

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thick polyester monofilaments, fused at the point of intersection.


Explanation:
Take a look at this page...it may be helpful:-)

http://www.geosynthetics.colbond.com/colbonddrain/colbond.ht...

Colbonddrain vertical strip drains offer a quick solution to a problem of growing importance: the normally slow consolidation of soft cohesive clays or peat underneath earth fills

Colbonddrains have an integrated flexible laminar construction consisting of a non-woven polyester filter jacket, and a three dimensional open core of thick polyester monofilaments, fused at the point of intersection. As a result of the labyrinth structure, the free spaces are interconnected. Clogging of individual channels as experienced in castellated cores is impossible.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 22:11:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Look what I just found on the specifications page:

The inner core shall be made from polyester monofilaments welded together where they cross to form a tough, open, threedimensional structure.


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Bravo! Colbond is one of the very few companies that sell this system. Thanks, Kath!