KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vibroprensado

English translation: vibropressed concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hormigón vibroprensado
English translation:vibropressed concrete
Entered by: Parrot

23:40 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Drainage
Spanish term or phrase: vibroprensado
Context: "Tubos prefabricados de hormigón vibroprensado o armado, utilizados en las obras de desagüe transversales a la traza o como colectores bajo cunetas y conducción a los cauces naturales."
Parrot
Spain
vibropressed concrete
Explanation:
Suerte, Ceci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 23:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Presently, VUSH has focused on the following areas:

mortar substances (cement, lime, plaster, dry mortar and plaster mixtures)

new building materials (insulation materials, fireproof fibres, composite materials)

light building materials and concrete (porous and foam concrete, light aggregates, lime slag and clinker concrete products)

special products (concrete additions, hydrophobic additions, cement glass elements, asbestos-free products, vibropressed concrete products, and other products)

use of industrial waste and secondary raw materials

resolution of problems of environmental protection especially from the standpoint of ecotoxicity and radioactivity\"

Taken from:

http://www.mpo.cz/gc/s3-97/page0060.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 23:44:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.affabre.com.pl/bea.htm
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
true, I checked. thanks, Leo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vibropressed concrete
Leonardo Parachú
4pre-cast concreteAisel
4Vibrated and Pressed Concrete Pipes
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vibropressed concrete


Explanation:
Suerte, Ceci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 23:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Presently, VUSH has focused on the following areas:

mortar substances (cement, lime, plaster, dry mortar and plaster mixtures)

new building materials (insulation materials, fireproof fibres, composite materials)

light building materials and concrete (porous and foam concrete, light aggregates, lime slag and clinker concrete products)

special products (concrete additions, hydrophobic additions, cement glass elements, asbestos-free products, vibropressed concrete products, and other products)

use of industrial waste and secondary raw materials

resolution of problems of environmental protection especially from the standpoint of ecotoxicity and radioactivity\"

Taken from:

http://www.mpo.cz/gc/s3-97/page0060.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 23:44:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.affabre.com.pl/bea.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
true, I checked. thanks, Leo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
11 mins
  -> ty William

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vibrated and Pressed Concrete Pipes


Explanation:
Ciao.
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-cast concrete


Explanation:
http://www.supremeconcrete.co.uk/index.html

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28